Julie AndrewsCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Julia Elizabeth Wells

Birth Place: Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, England

Birthday: October 1, 1935, Libra

Profession: Actor, Singer, Writer

User Rating: (313 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Made her Broadway debut in 1954 with a featured role in The Boy Friend. In 2003, she directed a revival of the same musical at the Bay Street Theater in Sag Harbor, N.Y.
  • Although she originated the part of Eliza Dolittle in My Fair Lady on Broadway in 1956, Audrey Hepburn played the role in the 1964 film. At the Academy Awards, Andrews won Best Actress for her film debut in Mary Poppins while Hepburn wasn't even nominated. 
  • In 1996, was the only person involved with the Broadway production of Victor/Victoria to be nominated for a Tony. She declined the honor because she felt the others were "egregiously overlooked."
  • Has written a number of children's books, many with daughter Emma; published an autobiography, Home: A Memoir of My Early Years, in 2008.
  • Named a Dame Commander, Order of the British Empire by Queen Elizabeth II on December 31, 1999.
  • Singing range spanned an impressive four octaves before 1997, when Andrews underwent throat surgery that she claims ruined her singing voice. 
  • Was a Kennedy Center Honors recipient in 2001.

Awards

  • 1968, Golden Globe — Actress in a Leading Role - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1964, BAFTA Film Awards — Most Promising Newcomer to Film: Winner
  • 1965, Golden Globe — Actress in a Leading Role - Musical or Comedy: Winner
  • 1972, Emmy — Outstanding Single Program - Variety or Musical (Variety and Popular Music): Nominee
  • 1973, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1982, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1964, Grammy — Best Recording for Children: Winner
  • 1966, Golden Globe — Actress in a Leading Role - Musical or Comedy: Winner
  • 1971, Golden Globe — Actress in a Leading Role - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1969, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1958, Emmy — Actress - Best Single Performance - Lead or Support: Nominee
  • 1973, Emmy — Outstanding New Series: Nominee
  • 2004, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 1973, Emmy — Outstanding Variety Musical Series: Winner
  • 1961, Tony — Actress (Musical): Nominee
  • 1957, Tony — Actress (Musical): Nominee
  • 1964, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 1980, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1967, Golden Globe — Henrietta Award (World Film Favorites): Winner
  • 1987, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1987, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1965, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Achievements in Entertainment: Nominee
  • 2010, Grammy — Best Spoken Word Album For Children: Winner
  • 1970, Golden Globe — Henrietta Award (World Film Favorites): Winner
  • 1965, BAFTA Film Awards — Best British Actress: Nominee
  • 1968, Golden Globe — Henrietta Award (World Film Favorites): Winner
  • 1996, Tony — Actress (Musical): Nominee
  • 2005, Emmy — Outstanding Nonfiction Series: Winner
  • 1995, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 1983, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Winner
  • 1969, Golden Globe — Henrietta Award (World Film Favorites): Winner
  • 2006, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Life Achievement Award: Winner

Relationships

  • Emma Walton Hamilton — Daughter
  • Geoffrey Edwards — Stepson
  • Barbara Andrews — Mother
  • Blake Edwards — Husband (deceased)
  • Ted Andrews — Stepfather
  • Tony Walton — Ex-husband
  • Amy Edwards — Daughter
  • Jennifer Edwards — Stepdaughter
  • John Wells — Brother
  • Ted Wells — Father
  • Joanna Lynne Edwards — Daughter

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop