Julian GloverCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Julian Wyatt Glover

Birth Place: Hampstead, London, England

Birthday: March 27, 1935, Aries

Profession: Actor, Voice-overs

User Rating: (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • At 15, got hooked on acting after being cast as Mark Antony in a school production of Shakespeare's Julius Caesar.
  • Trained at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London, and in the late 1950s got first breaks in walk-on roles with the theater company that would become the Royal Shakespeare Company in 1961.
  • Beginning with a duel with the title character in Tom Jones (1963), has played a long list of screen villains, including the alien monster Scaroth on a 1979 episode ("City of Death") of TV's Doctor Who; an Imperial general in Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back (1980); the main antagonist of James Bond in For Your Eyes Only (1981); and the American Nazi in Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989).
  • In 1993, won an Olivier Award for Best Supporting Actor in a Royal Shakespeare Company production of Henry IV.
  • Half brother, Robert Wyatt, is a founding member of the 1960s English prog-rock band Soft Machine.

Awards

  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Robert Wyatt — Half Brother
  • Honor Wyatt — Mother
  • C. Gordon Glover — Father
  • Eileen Atkins — Ex-wife
  • Isla Blair — Wife
  • Jamie Glover — Son

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop