Julian Fellowes Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Julian Alexander Fellowes

Birth Place: Cairo, Egypt

Birthday: August 17, 1949, Leo

Profession: Screenwriter, Director, Playwright, Novelist, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(2 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Downton Abbey

Downton Abbey Boss Explains Why the Show's Ending — Will There Be a Movie?

Downton Abbey executive producer Gareth Neame confirmed Thursday what we've all known: The upcoming sixth season will be the show's last. But why end it now? "There's so many different explanations," Neame said on a conference call Thursday. "I think… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Thanks for the Memories
01:13 — Before the Final Season, take a look back at some of the most memorable moments in Downton Abbey history.
Actors Forced Downton Abbey to Come to an End
Downton Abbey's ambitious cast forced the show to end.The ITV drama's creator Julian Fellowes claims he had to wrap up the show after six seasons when (more…)
The Final Season: A First Look
01:00 — Get a first look at The Final Season of Downton Abbey!

Watch See all »

Sun Feb 14 8:00pm
Downton Abbey on Masterpiece(Season 6, Episode 6) PBS

The battle over the hospital reaches a climax; and Violet goes on the warpath. In other events, Daisy attempts to foil a romance; prospects are looking up for both Mary and Edith; and Thomas feels trapped.

I’ll Watch635 Watching
Sun Feb 14 9:00pm
Downton Abbey on MasterpieceNew(Season 6, Episode 7) PBS

Mary and the family observe Henry in an auto race; Mrs. Patmore opens her bed and breakfast; Mrs. Hughes tricks Carson into doing the housework; things get serious between Edith and Bertie; and Violet gives Robert a surprise gift.

I’ll Watch36 Watching
Mon Feb 15 12:00am
Downton Abbey on Masterpiece(Season 6, Episode 7) PBS

Mary and the family observe Henry in an auto race; Mrs. Patmore opens her bed and breakfast; Mrs. Hughes tricks Carson into doing the housework; things get serious between Edith and Bertie; and Violet gives Robert a surprise gift.

I’ll Watch36 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Downton Abbey
Downton Abbey Renewed for Season 6

Looks like the Crawleys will be sticking around for at least one more year: Downton Abbey has been r…

Allen Leech, Tom Cullen and Michelle Dockery
Will Downton Abbey End After Season 6?

Someone give PBS a hug. The network is in danger of losing its biggest show, British import Downton…

Joanne Frogatt
Downton Abbey and the Insensitive Portrayal of Rape on TV

I tried to give Downton Abbey the benefit of the doubt. I tried to stave off my judgments until I ha…

Jessica Brown Findlay
The CW Orders Holy Grail-Inspired Miniseries, Two New Reality Series

The CW is on the hunt for the Holy Grail. The network has ordered a four-hour miniseries, titled Lab…

Downton Abbey
Weekend Review: Downton Abbey, Dateline on Asthma, Best of Fallon, All-Star Simpsons

Was it really so hard finding good help in those days? When Robert, aka Lord Grantham (Hugh Bonnevil…

Downton Abbey
Downton Abbey Exec Producer Gareth Neame Previews a Season of Change

Soon after the conclusion of another record-breaking season of Downton Abbey in the U.K., executive…

Details

  • Birth Name: Julian Alexander Fellowes
  • Birth Place: Cairo, Egypt
  • Birthday: August 17, 1949, Leo
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Director, Playwright, Novelist, Actor