Julian Fellowes Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Julian Alexander Fellowes

Birth Place: Cairo, Egypt

Birthday: August 17, 1949, Leo

Profession: Screenwriter, Director, Playwright, Novelist, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(2 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Downton Abbey

Downton Abbey Boss Explains Why the Show's Ending — Will There Be a Movie?

Downton Abbey executive producer Gareth Neame confirmed Thursday what we've all known: The upcoming sixth season will be the show's last. But why end it now? "There's so many different explanations," Neame said on a conference call Thursday. "I think… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Season 4 Preview
01:34 — A juicy trailer gives some hints about what's in store for the residents of Downton Abbey in Season 4.
New Characters
05:01 — Get a sneak peek at the new characters coming to Downton Abbey in Season 5. New love interests and past romances--young and old--descend on Downton an (more…)
A Look Back At Season 1
02:54 — Before the multiple Emmy winner "Downton Abbey" resumes the story of aristocrats and servants during the tumultuous World War I era, catch up on all o (more…)
New Characters
02:02 — From PBS and Masterpiece: Downton Abbey’s cast and creators talk about the new characters coming to Season 4. Michelle Dockery (Lady Mary), Rob James- (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Aug 28 10:15pm
Tomorrow Never Dies STZEN

A slam-bang James Bond adventure pits 007 (Pierce Brosnan) against a crazed media mogul who has instigated a military crisis between Great Britain and China. Michelle Yeoh and Teri Hatcher are the film's "Bond girls." The 18th chapter in the Bond series wa (more…)

I’ll Watch359 Watching
Mon Sep 5 8:20pm
Tomorrow Never Dies STZEN

A slam-bang James Bond adventure pits 007 (Pierce Brosnan) against a crazed media mogul who has instigated a military crisis between Great Britain and China. Michelle Yeoh and Teri Hatcher are the film's "Bond girls." The 18th chapter in the Bond series wa (more…)

I’ll Watch359 Watching
Tue Sep 6 8:00pm
The Tourist FXM

An American tourist named Frank is dragged into a dangerous world of intrigue and espionage after crossing paths with mysterious beauty Elise while traveling Europe by train. Before long, Frank is dodging bullets in Paris and the winding canals of Venice (more…)

I’ll Watch378 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Downton Abbey
Downton Abbey Renewed for Season 6

Looks like the Crawleys will be sticking around for at least one more year: Downton Abbey has been r…

Allen Leech, Tom Cullen and Michelle Dockery
Will Downton Abbey End After Season 6?

Someone give PBS a hug. The network is in danger of losing its biggest show, British import Downton…

Joanne Frogatt
Downton Abbey and the Insensitive Portrayal of Rape on TV

I tried to give Downton Abbey the benefit of the doubt. I tried to stave off my judgments until I ha…

Jessica Brown Findlay
The CW Orders Holy Grail-Inspired Miniseries, Two New Reality Series

The CW is on the hunt for the Holy Grail. The network has ordered a four-hour miniseries, titled Lab…

Downton Abbey
Weekend Review: Downton Abbey, Dateline on Asthma, Best of Fallon, All-Star Simpsons

Was it really so hard finding good help in those days? When Robert, aka Lord Grantham (Hugh Bonnevil…

Downton Abbey
Downton Abbey Exec Producer Gareth Neame Previews a Season of Change

Soon after the conclusion of another record-breaking season of Downton Abbey in the U.K., executive…

Details

  • Birth Name: Julian Alexander Fellowes
  • Birth Place: Cairo, Egypt
  • Birthday: August 17, 1949, Leo
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Director, Playwright, Novelist, Actor