Julian Fellowes Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Julian Alexander Fellowes

Birth Place: Cairo, Egypt

Birthday: August 17, 1949, Leo

Profession: Screenwriter, Director, Playwright, Novelist, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(2 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:5 out of 5 (2 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Downton Abbey

Downton Abbey Boss Explains Why the Show's Ending — Will There Be a Movie?

Downton Abbey executive producer Gareth Neame confirmed Thursday what we've all known: The upcoming sixth season will be the show's last. But why end it now? "There's so many different explanations," Neame said on a conference call Thursday. "I think… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Downtown Abbey Creator Receives Honor
The timing couldn't be better for the International Emmys to honour Downton Abbey writer and creator Julian Fellowes as the acclaimed British period d (more…)
Stars Join Queen to Celebrate British Film Industry
Stars of stage and screen, including Julian Fellowes, Billy Connolly and John Hurt, arrive at Windsor Castle for celebration of British film industry.
Stars Excited About London Film Festival
As the London Film Festival kicks off a host of top British talent turned out for a fundraising dinner in the capital. The likes of Downton Abbey wri (more…)
Stars at Downton Abbey Premiere React to Scotland's Referendum
Stars of the hit ITV drama, Downton Abbey, along with its writer and creator Julian Fellowes and other celebrities, attended a charity screening of se (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Nov 27 8:00am
Tomorrow Never Dies Syfy

A slam-bang James Bond adventure pits 007 (Pierce Brosnan) against a crazed media mogul who has instigated a military crisis between Great Britain and China. Michelle Yeoh and Teri Hatcher are the film's "Bond girls." The 18th chapter in the Bond series wa (more…)

I’ll Watch280 Watching
Sun Nov 29 8:00pm
Downton Abbey on Masterpiece(Season 5, Episode 3) PBS

Mary and Lord Gillingham's love is tested; and Bates also faces a trial. In other events, Cora makes a new friend while Violet is reunited with an old one.

I’ll Watch19 Watching
Sun Nov 29 9:00pm
A Salute to Downton AbbeyNew PBS

Hugh Bonneville hosts this look at the first five seasons of "Downton Abbey," including memorable storylines and characters, and previews Season 6. Included: remarks from writer-creator Julian Fellowes, executive producer Gareth Neame and cast members.

I’ll Watch23 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Downton Abbey
Downton Abbey Renewed for Season 6

Looks like the Crawleys will be sticking around for at least one more year: Downton Abbey has been r…

Allen Leech, Tom Cullen and Michelle Dockery
Will Downton Abbey End After Season 6?

Someone give PBS a hug. The network is in danger of losing its biggest show, British import Downton…

Joanne Frogatt
Downton Abbey and the Insensitive Portrayal of Rape on TV

I tried to give Downton Abbey the benefit of the doubt. I tried to stave off my judgments until I ha…

Jessica Brown Findlay
The CW Orders Holy Grail-Inspired Miniseries, Two New Reality Series

The CW is on the hunt for the Holy Grail. The network has ordered a four-hour miniseries, titled Lab…

Downton Abbey
Weekend Review: Downton Abbey, Dateline on Asthma, Best of Fallon, All-Star Simpsons

Was it really so hard finding good help in those days? When Robert, aka Lord Grantham (Hugh Bonnevil…

Downton Abbey
Downton Abbey Exec Producer Gareth Neame Previews a Season of Change

Soon after the conclusion of another record-breaking season of Downton Abbey in the U.K., executive…


  • Birth Name: Julian Alexander Fellowes
  • Birth Place: Cairo, Egypt
  • Birthday: August 17, 1949, Leo
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Director, Playwright, Novelist, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »