Julia Roberts Celebrity Watchlist

A leading leading lady, this effervescent beauty had a handful of supporting parts before rocketing to fame as a hooker with a heart of gold in 1990's Pretty Woman. Soon a superstar, she subsequently tackled diverse roles in a variety of films, but fared b… (more)

Birth Name: Julia Fiona Roberts

Birth Place: Smyrna, Georgia, United States

Birthday: October 28, 1967, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(214 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Captain America: Civil War

Box Office: Captain America Crushes Clooney and Roberts

Disney continued to dominate the box office this weekend, with Captain America: Civil War taking in $72.6 million in its second week; andThe Jungle Book coming in second place with $17.8 million, even after five weeks at the box office. Captain Amer… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jimmy Kimmel Pitches to Shark Tank
06:39 — Jimmy visits the set of "Shark Tank" to pitch his latest ideas.
Julia Roberts Praises Jennifer Lawrence's 'Incredible' Wage Gap Essay
01:12 — The 48-year-old tells ET she thinks Jlaw is 'incredible.'
Stars Spill Their Red Carpet Beauty Secrets
02:20 — Sandra Bullock, Julia Roberts and more A-listers recently spilled their secrets to ET on getting red carpet ready, and their revelations may surprise (more…)
How Much Is Ellen’s Epic Selfie Worth?
01:04 — Ellen’s Oscar selfie with Jennifer Lawrence, Meryl Streep, Channing Tatum, Julia Roberts, Kevin Spacey, Brad Pitt, Angelina Jolie, Lupita Nyong’o, and (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 31 2:25am
Steel Magnolias STZEN

Robert Harling adapted and expanded his stage hit, a character study set in small-town Louisiana that celebrates friendship among a group of strong-willed women who discuss their lives—especially the shortcomings of their men—at Truvy's beauty salon. J (more…)

I’ll Watch1525 Watching
Wed Aug 31 11:50am
Charlie Wilson's War HBOSGe

A Texas congressman uses his influence to supply Afghan fighters with money and arms in their battle against Soviet occupiers in the 1980s. Based on a true story.

I’ll Watch98 Watching
Thu Sep 1 4:00pm
Erin Brockovich AMC

Oscar winner Julia Roberts as a sassy, low-level law-office worker who becomes obsessed with a case involving a California utility company that's accused of polluting the drinking water in a small town. The real-life Erin Brockovich has a cameo as a waitre (more…)

I’ll Watch449 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Gwen Stefani and James Corden, <em>The Late Late Show</em>
Gwen Stefani, George Clooney and Julia Roberts' Carpool Karaoke Is Bananas

B-A-N-A-N-A-S

<em>My Best Friend's Wedding</em>
ABC Is Developing a My Best Friend's Wedding Sequel Series

Our little prayers have been answered!

Julia Roberts
Julia Roberts Joins Star-Studded Mother's Day Movie

See who else is set to join the cast

Julia Roberts and Betty Lou Motes
Report: Julia Roberts' Mother Dies at 80

Betty Lou Motes had been battling lung cancer

Julia Roberts; Batkid Miles Scott
Julia Roberts to Star in a Feature Film Version of the Batkid Story

Things that make you go "awwwwwww."

Julia Roberts
Julia Roberts Says She's "Taken a Big Risk" With Her Career By Not Having a Facelift

In the world of Hollywood, a pretty face goes a long way and aging is the enemy. And though it's not…

Details

  • Birth Name: Julia Fiona Roberts
  • Birth Place: Smyrna, Georgia, United States
  • Birthday: October 28, 1967, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Bob Harper
You Need to Hear Bob Harper's Birthday Story About Julia Roberts

The Biggest Loser trainer totally had the best birthday ever thanks to Julia Roberts