Julia Roberts Celebrity Watchlist

A leading leading lady, this effervescent beauty had a handful of supporting parts before rocketing to fame as a hooker with a heart of gold in 1990's Pretty Woman. Soon a superstar, she subsequently tackled diverse roles in a variety of films, but fared b… (more)

Birth Name: Julia Fiona Roberts

Birth Place: Smyrna, Georgia, United States

Birthday: October 28, 1967, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(214 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Captain America: Civil War

Box Office: Captain America Crushes Clooney and Roberts

Disney continued to dominate the box office this weekend, with Captain America: Civil War taking in $72.6 million in its second week; andThe Jungle Book coming in second place with $17.8 million, even after five weeks at the box office. Captain Amer… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The 2 Minute History of Julie Roberts
02:15 — Julia Roberts is the best. We honor her with this look back at her incredible career.
‘Pretty Woman’ Cast to Reunite On TODAY After 25 Years
00:39 — Stars Julia Roberts, Richard Gere, Hector Elizondo and Laura San Giacomo and director Garry Marshall sat down with TODAY’s Matt Lauer to celebrate the (more…)
Swift’s Stars: Julia Roberts, Joan Baez Take the Stage With Taylor
03:05 — Brian Balthazar from POPgoesTheWeek.com fills Kathie Lee and Hoda in on Taylor Swift surprising “1989” concert fans by bringing actress Julia Roberts (more…)
Julia Gets a Surprise Kiss from Ewan McGregor
02:29 — Julia Roberts made a rare appearance at the Toronto International Film Festival premiere Monday to support her film August: Osage County -- the big-sc (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 26 9:30am
Notting Hill TMC

A Hollywood screen goddess falls for an unassuming British bookstore owner while in London to promote her latest film. Charming romantic comedy from "Four Weddings and a Funeral" screenwriter Richard Curtis.

I’ll Watch582 Watching
Fri Aug 26 8:00pm
My Best Friend's Wedding CMT

Julianne Potter, a cynical food critic, is floored when her best friend, Michael, announces his impending nuptials. Julianne suddenly realizes she's in love with him and vows to break up the engagement at all costs.

I’ll Watch429 Watching
Sat Aug 27 12:00am
Notting Hill TMC

A Hollywood screen goddess falls for an unassuming British bookstore owner while in London to promote her latest film. Charming romantic comedy from "Four Weddings and a Funeral" screenwriter Richard Curtis.

I’ll Watch582 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Gwen Stefani and James Corden, <em>The Late Late Show</em>
Gwen Stefani, George Clooney and Julia Roberts' Carpool Karaoke Is Bananas

B-A-N-A-N-A-S

<em>My Best Friend's Wedding</em>
ABC Is Developing a My Best Friend's Wedding Sequel Series

Our little prayers have been answered!

Julia Roberts
Julia Roberts Joins Star-Studded Mother's Day Movie

See who else is set to join the cast

Julia Roberts and Betty Lou Motes
Report: Julia Roberts' Mother Dies at 80

Betty Lou Motes had been battling lung cancer

Julia Roberts; Batkid Miles Scott
Julia Roberts to Star in a Feature Film Version of the Batkid Story

Things that make you go "awwwwwww."

Julia Roberts
Julia Roberts Says She's "Taken a Big Risk" With Her Career By Not Having a Facelift

In the world of Hollywood, a pretty face goes a long way and aging is the enemy. And though it's not…

Details

  • Birth Name: Julia Fiona Roberts
  • Birth Place: Smyrna, Georgia, United States
  • Birthday: October 28, 1967, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Bob Harper
You Need to Hear Bob Harper's Birthday Story About Julia Roberts

The Biggest Loser trainer totally had the best birthday ever thanks to Julia Roberts