Julia RobertsCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

A leading leading lady, this effervescent beauty had a handful of supporting parts before rocketing to fame as a hooker with a heart of gold in 1990's Pretty Woman. Soon a superstar, she subsequently tackled diverse roles in a variety of films, but fared b… (more)

Birth Name: Julia Fiona Roberts

Birth Place: Smyrna, Georgia, United States

Birthday: October 28, 1967, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (188 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

A leading leading lady, this effervescent beauty had a handful of supporting parts before rocketing to fame as a hooker with a heart of gold in 1990's Pretty Woman. Soon a superstar, she subsequently tackled diverse roles in a variety of films, but fared best in romantic comedies. She had a steamy love life off-screen as well, with a succession of high-profile relationships (Kiefer Sutherland, Jason Patric, Benjamin Bratt) and a brief marriage to Lyle Lovett. In 2001, Roberts made headlines when she won an Oscar as a gutsy ex-beauty queen in Erin Brockovich. The next year, she married cameraman Danny Moder. After the birth of the couple's twins in 2004, Roberts took a hiatus from acting, sparking rumors of retirement. But she resurfaced in 2006 in the Broadway revival of Three Days of Rain. In June 2007, she gave birth to her third child, Henry Daniel Moder. She continued to successfully mix work and motherhood, striking a praiseworthy balance, through the rest of the decade, as her film grosses passed the $2 billion mark in the U.S. alone.

Fast Facts

  • Played Elizabeth Dole in a mock election campaign at her high school.
  • Appeared with Dennis Hopper and her brother, Eric, in her first film, 1989's Blood Red, about land disputes in 19th-century California.
  • Earned industry acclaim for her role as Daisy Arujo in Mystic Pizza.
  • Was ranked by Forbes magazine as one of the richest women in entertainment in 2007, and as one of the top celeb working mothers for 2008. 
  • Made Broadway debut in 2006 in Three Days of Rain.
  • Frequently made People magazine's Most Beautiful People list.
  • Involved in the UNICEF organization.

Awards

  • 2013, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Supporting Actress: Nominee
  • 2014, Critics' Choice Television Awards — Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or Mini-Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Nominee
  • 2013, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1990, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2000, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2008, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1999, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2005, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Motion Picture Actress: Winner
  • 2000, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Motion Picture Actress: Winner
  • 2010, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2001, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Winner
  • 1991, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Winner
  • 1990, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1998, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1989, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2000, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 2001, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Motion Picture Actress: Winner
  • 1994, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Actress in a Dramatic Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2005, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Smile: Winner
  • 2003, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Motion Picture Actress: Winner
  • 1998, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Motion Picture Actress: Winner
  • 1992, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Actress in a Dramatic Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2004, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Motion Picture Actress: Winner
  • 2002, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Motion Picture Actress: Winner
  • 1992, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Actress in a Comedy Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1991, People's Choice Awards — Favorite All-Around Female Entertainer: Winner
  • 1991, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Motion Picture Actress: Winner
  • 2000, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actress in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 1990, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2000, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role: Winner

Relationships

  • Betty Motes — Mother
  • Phinnaeus Walter Moder — Son
  • Lisa Roberts Gillan — Sister
  • Walter Roberts — Father
  • Henry Daniel Moder — Son
  • Daniel Moder — Husband
  • Nancy Motes — Half Sister
  • Kiefer Sutherland — Ex-fiancé
  • Eric Roberts — Brother
  • Benjamin Bratt — Ex-significant Other
  • Dylan McDermott — Ex-fiancé
  • Emma Roberts — Niece
  • Lyle Lovett — Ex-husband
  • Hazel Patricia Moder — Daughter

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop