Julia Louis-Dreyfus Celebrity Watchlist

The quick-witted Louis-Dreyfus sharpened her comedic chops while at Northwestern University, where she performed as the only female member of an improvisational comedy troupe under the direction of Brad Hall, who later became her husband as well as her Sat… (more)

Birth Name: Julia Scarlett Elizabeth Louis-Dreyfus

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: January 13, 1961, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(357 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tony Hale as Gary Walsh and Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer, <em>Veep</em>

Veep Wins Outstanding Comedy Series for the Second Year in a Row

For the second year in a row, Emmy voters made the right choice. HBO's sharp political satire Veep once again took home the award for Outstanding Comedy Series at the Emmy Awards. The Julia Louis-Dreyfus vehicle beat out ABC comedies Black-ish and… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Julia Louis-Dreyfus Gives Touching Emmy Tribute to Her Late Dad
01:07 — Actress Julia Louis-Dreyfus’ dedication of her Emmy win to her father, who had just passed away just two days earlier, was a highlight of the ceremony (more…)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus Takes a Tumble at the Emmys
01:02 — The 'Veep' star won big Sunday night, but pulled a 'JLaw' on her way up the stairs.
EXCLUSIVE: Ellie Kemper Shows Off Her Incredible Post-Baby Body in Stunning Yellow Emmys Gown
01:18 — The first time nominee also told ET why she hopes Julia Louis Dreyfus wins their category.
Julia Louis Dreyfus Tears Up At Emmys After Losing Her Father
00:59 — The 'Veep' star won Sunday night, and gave a tearful acceptance speech.

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 25 4:30pm
SeinfeldThe Truth(Season 3, Episode 2) TBS

George's relationship with a former IRS worker (Valerie Mahaffey) eases Jerry's tax worries---until she becomes George's former relationship; Kramer sees too much of Elaine while seeing her roommate (Siobhan Fallon).

I’ll Watch84 Watching
Tue Sep 27 1:00am
The New Adventures of Old ChristineA Family Unfair(Season 5, Episode 14) TVLAND

Richard and New Christine make plans for the arrival of their baby. The situation makes Christine envious, so she asks Richard to help her become pregnant. Dr. Volk: Tim Meadows.

I’ll Watch66 Watching
Tue Sep 27 1:30am
The New Adventures of Old ChristineSweet Charity(Season 5, Episode 15) TVLAND

Christine's business becomes suddenly profitable, and she must decide whether to spend her newfound wealth on herself or donate it to charity like Barb did. Pastor Ed: Ed Begley Jr.

I’ll Watch70 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Julia Scarlett Elizabeth Louis-Dreyfus
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: January 13, 1961, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet