Judy Garland Celebrity Watchlist

Judy Garland

Birth Name: Frances Ethel Gumm

Birth Place: Grand Rapids, MN

Died: June 22, 1969

Profession: Actor, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(244 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mickey Rooney

Mickey Rooney Dies at 93

Legendary actor Mickey Rooney died Sunday of natural causes, TMZ reports. He was 93 and had been in ill health for some time, according to TMZ. Born Joseph Yule, Jr., in Brooklyn, N.Y., Rooney began performing as a baby in his parents' vaudeville act… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Judy Garland's Husband Claims She Was Molested By Munchkins During 'Oz' Filming
01:19 — Was Judy Garland molested when she was 16 during the filming of The Wizard Of Oz? That is the new claim about the munchkins in the soon-to-be publishe (more…)
For Me and My Gal
Academy Award-winner Gene Kelly makes his film debut as a song and dance man who lures singer Judy Garland away from her vaudeville partner. When WWI (more…)
Kiss My Ash
Eager to get her mother to exercise more, Melissa gets Joan to take a stroll through the neighborhood with the dogs. As they walk, Melissa points out (more…)
The Rise and Fall of Sue Sylvester
02:55 — Dalton Academy burns to the ground, and the Warblers must combine with the New Directions to form a super group. Meanwhile, Rachel begs Carmen Tibidea (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Feb 27 4:15am
Thousands Cheer TCM

An acrobat enlists in the Army and wants to put on a Big Show for his fellow servicemen. Along the way, he falls in love with the daughter of his colonel.

I’ll Watch23 Watching
Mon Mar 6 1:00pm
Babes in Arms TCM

The teenage children of a group of vaudeville performers put together a showcase performance to demonstrate their own talent and hopefully launch their careers.

I’ll Watch24 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rock Hudson and his wife Phyllis Gates
Secret Files Reveal Rock Hudson's Gay Confession and RFK-Marilyn Affair

Rock Hudson's wife once confronted him for being gay, Judy Garland kept several caches of drugs hidd…

Deanna Durbin
Former Child Star Deanna Durbin Dies at 91

1930s child star Deanna Durbin has died, according to The Hollywood Reporter. She was 91. Durbin's d…

Liza Minnelli
Liza Minnelli to Guest-Star on Hot in Cleveland

Liza Minnelli is about to get Hot in Cleveland. The 65-year-old Oscar-winning actress will appear in…

Chewbacca and Harry Shum Jr.
Star Wars' Chewbacca To Take a Bite Out of Glee's Christmas Episode

Christmas is the time for mistletoe, sleigh bells, egg nog ... and wookies? Glee will welcome Chewba…

Hugh Martin
Hugh Martin, "Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas" Songwriter, Dies at 96

"Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas" songwriter Hugh Martin has died. He was 96. Martin is best…

Clint Eastwood, Beyonce Knowles
Clint Eastwood to Direct Beyonce in A Star is Born Remake

Clint Eastwood has been tapped to direct a remake of A Star is Born with Beyonce as the lead actress…

Details

  • Birth Name: Frances Ethel Gumm
  • Birth Place: Grand Rapids, MN
  • Died: June 22, 1969
  • Profession: Actor, Singer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Viola Davis, <em>Fences</em>
Oscar Nominee Viola Davis on the Importance of Fences

Why it means so much to her