Judy Garland Celebrity Watchlist

Judy Garland

Birth Name: Frances Ethel Gumm

Birth Place: Grand Rapids, MN

Birthday: June 10, 1922, Gemini

Died: June 22, 1969

Profession: Actor, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(233 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mickey Rooney

Mickey Rooney Dies at 93

Legendary actor Mickey Rooney died Sunday of natural causes, TMZ reports. He was 93 and had been in ill health for some time, according to TMZ. Born Joseph Yule, Jr., in Brooklyn, N.Y., Rooney began performing as a baby in his parents' vaudeville act… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Wizard Of Oz
01:59 — In this charming film based on the popular L. Frank Baum novel, Dorothy and her dog Toto are caught in a tornado's path and somehow end up in the land (more…)
A Star Is Born
01:56 — A Star is Born marked Judy Garland's return to movies after a four-year absence, director George Cukor's first musical and first color film, and a sho (more…)
What Would The Couchers' Super Hero Power Be?
Season 3 Episode 5 Exclusive: From being invisible to basically being a flying Judy Garland, find out what super hero powers the Couchers would choose (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Feb 19 9:00am
Meet Me in St. Louis TCM

Americana tunefest set against the backdrop of the impending 1904 World's Fair in St. Louis, as a family learn their father's business is transferring him to New York City, and his four daughters argue that they don't want to move. Songs include "The Boy N (more…)

I’ll Watch499 Watching
Sat Feb 20 10:00pm
Judgment at Nuremberg TCM

This Best Picture nominee is set in 1948 Nuremberg, Germany, where an aging American judge presides over the trials of Nazi defendants charged with war crimes against humanity. Maximilian Schell, as a defense attorney, won Best Actor, and Abby Mann was awa (more…)

I’ll Watch151 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rock Hudson and his wife Phyllis Gates
Secret Files Reveal Rock Hudson's Gay Confession and RFK-Marilyn Affair

Rock Hudson's wife once confronted him for being gay, Judy Garland kept several caches of drugs hidd…

Deanna Durbin
Former Child Star Deanna Durbin Dies at 91

1930s child star Deanna Durbin has died, according to The Hollywood Reporter. She was 91. Durbin's d…

Liza Minnelli
Liza Minnelli to Guest-Star on Hot in Cleveland

Liza Minnelli is about to get Hot in Cleveland. The 65-year-old Oscar-winning actress will appear in…

Chewbacca and Harry Shum Jr.
Star Wars' Chewbacca To Take a Bite Out of Glee's Christmas Episode

Christmas is the time for mistletoe, sleigh bells, egg nog ... and wookies? Glee will welcome Chewba…

Hugh Martin
Hugh Martin, "Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas" Songwriter, Dies at 96

"Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas" songwriter Hugh Martin has died. He was 96. Martin is best…

Clint Eastwood, Beyonce Knowles
Clint Eastwood to Direct Beyonce in A Star is Born Remake

Clint Eastwood has been tapped to direct a remake of A Star is Born with Beyonce as the lead actress…