Judy Garland Celebrity Watchlist

Judy Garland

Birth Name: Frances Ethel Gumm

Birth Place: Grand Rapids, MN

Died: June 22, 1969

Profession: Actor, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(239 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mickey Rooney

Mickey Rooney Dies at 93

Legendary actor Mickey Rooney died Sunday of natural causes, TMZ reports. He was 93 and had been in ill health for some time, according to TMZ. Born Joseph Yule, Jr., in Brooklyn, N.Y., Rooney began performing as a baby in his parents' vaudeville act… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Dorothy’s Ruby Red Slippers Need to Be Preserved… and It’ll Cost $300,000
02:10 — The Smithsonian is looking to raise $300,000 through Kickstarter to preserve one of its most treasured items: the ruby slippers Judy Garland wore in “ (more…)
Listen, Darling - Official Trailer
02:54 — Young Pinkie Wingate (Judy Garland) and her pal Buzz (Freddie Bartholomew) will do anything to stop Pinkie's widowed mother (Mary Astor) from entering (more…)
Ariana Grande Delivers Yet Another Flawless Celebrity Impression in Cut 'SNL' Skit
01:02 — The 22-year-old singer can now add Judy Garland to her list of masterful impressions!
Most Expensive Piece of Movie Memorabilia Ever Is…
01:39 — A dress worn by Judy Garland in “The Wizard of Oz” sold for over $1.5 million at a recent auction. But as KLG and Hoda reveal, it isn’t the most expen (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Rock Hudson and his wife Phyllis Gates
Secret Files Reveal Rock Hudson's Gay Confession and RFK-Marilyn Affair

Rock Hudson's wife once confronted him for being gay, Judy Garland kept several caches of drugs hidd…

Deanna Durbin
Former Child Star Deanna Durbin Dies at 91

1930s child star Deanna Durbin has died, according to The Hollywood Reporter. She was 91. Durbin's d…

Liza Minnelli
Liza Minnelli to Guest-Star on Hot in Cleveland

Liza Minnelli is about to get Hot in Cleveland. The 65-year-old Oscar-winning actress will appear in…

Chewbacca and Harry Shum Jr.
Star Wars' Chewbacca To Take a Bite Out of Glee's Christmas Episode

Christmas is the time for mistletoe, sleigh bells, egg nog ... and wookies? Glee will welcome Chewba…

Hugh Martin
Hugh Martin, "Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas" Songwriter, Dies at 96

"Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas" songwriter Hugh Martin has died. He was 96. Martin is best…

Clint Eastwood, Beyonce Knowles
Clint Eastwood to Direct Beyonce in A Star is Born Remake

Clint Eastwood has been tapped to direct a remake of A Star is Born with Beyonce as the lead actress…


  • Birth Name: Frances Ethel Gumm
  • Birth Place: Grand Rapids, MN
  • Died: June 22, 1969
  • Profession: Actor, Singer

Watch This

Jeffrey Dean Morgan as Negan, <em style="">The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead: Did you correctly guess Negan's victim?

TVGuide.com editors break down theories about what's coming up on The Walking Dead