Judi Dench Celebrity Watchlist

Although she had long been a revered stage and screen star in her native England, this remarkable actress didn't come to prominence stateside until well past middle age, when she appeared in a string of art-house hits in the '90s. Beginning her career on t… (more)

Birth Name: Judith Olivia Dench

Birth Place: York, England

Birthday: December 9, 1934, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(71 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:4.58 out of 5 (71 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sandra Bullock, Chiwetel Ejiofor

2014 Oscar Predictions: Who Will Win?

12 Years a Slave or Gravity? Or something else? Oscars' tightest race for the top prize in years will come down to a photo finish Sunday (8:30 p.m. ET / 5:30 p.m. PT, ABC). In the meantime, let's make some… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Nicole Kidman and James McAvoy Win at Evening Standard Theatre Awards
The event was co-hosted by Dame Judi Dench and Sir Ian McKellen who were joined by nominees on the red carpet despite London's near-freezing temperatu (more…)
Judi Dench
02:01 — 0:38
Trailer No. 1
Trailer premiere for the latest James Bond film, Quantum Of Solace.
Richard Gere on 'Marigold Hotel' Sequel Beating 'Fifty Shades': 'We're Much Sexier'
The British romantic dramedy The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel , which stars celebrated British actresses Judi Dench and Maggie Smith , among ma (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Nov 28 10:00am
Casino Royale Syfy

Daniel Craig is aces in his first go-round as British secret agent James Bond, who tries his hand at outwitting a terrorist banker.

I’ll Watch938 Watching
Sat Nov 28 1:00pm
Quantum of Solace Syfy

James Bond seeks to avenge betrayal by a loved one while trying to stop a renegade environmentalist from monopolizing the "world's most precious [natural] resource."

I’ll Watch764 Watching
Sat Nov 28 3:30pm
Skyfall Syfy

James Bond must defend his boss M after MI6 is attacked and disgraced by a mysterious villain named Silva. With only field agent Eve to help him, 007 races to defeat Silva and restore M's reputation.

I’ll Watch589 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Benedict Cumberbatch
Weekend TV Review: Give These Shows a Medal!

While the Olympians continue to dominate the TV spotlight in Sochi, another gathering of championshi…

Judi Dench
Judi Dench Walks Red Carpet Six Weeks After Knee Surgery

Agent James Bond has nothing on Dame Judi Dench! The Skyfall star and Oscar winner impressed at the…

Ben Affleck
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: Silver Linings Playbook Is Golden, But Not Ben Affleck

"Ben Affleck got robbed."That's what newly minted Oscar nominee Bradley Cooper said on Thursday's To…

Paul McCartney and Martin Short
VIDEO: Holiday SNL Brings Moving Children's Choir Opening, Samuel L. Jackson F-Bomb?

For once, Saturday Night Live's cold opening was no laughing matter. A day after the Sandy Hook Elem…

Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted
Madagascar 3 Lands No. 1 Spot in Weekend Box Office

Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted debuted at No. 1 in the weekend's box office, with an impressive…

Judi Dench
Judi Dench Diagnosed with Degenerative Eye Condition, Says She's Not Going Blind

Dame Judi Dench has been diagnosed with macular degeneration, an eye condition, but she assures that…