Judi Dench Celebrity Watchlist

Although she had long been a revered stage and screen star in her native England, this remarkable actress didn't come to prominence stateside until well past middle age, when she appeared in a string of art-house hits in the '90s. Beginning her career on t… (more)

Birth Name: Judith Olivia Dench

Birth Place: York, England

Birthday: December 9, 1934, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(81 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sandra Bullock, Chiwetel Ejiofor

2014 Oscar Predictions: Who Will Win?

12 Years a Slave or Gravity? Or something else? Oscars' tightest race for the top prize in years will come down to a photo finish Sunday (8:30 p.m. ET / 5:30 p.m. PT, ABC). In the meantime, let's make some… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

M Returns from the Dead to Battle MPAA
01:19 — If you haven't seen Skyfall you probably shouldn't be reading this spoiler... Judi Dench's "M" bought the farm at the end of the last James Bond insta (more…)
Judi Dench: From 'Bond Woman' to 'Philomena'
01:18 — Oscar winner Judi Dench notched another Academy Award nomination this year for her stirring turn as a real-life mother searching for the son she gave (more…)
Audience Suggestion Box: The Roots' Confessions, the "You've Got Mail" Guy
03:01 — Jimmy reads suggestions from the audience, including one that asks to hear the guy who recorded AOL's "you've got mail" line, Elwood Edwards.
My Worst Audition: Judi Dench
01:08 — While backstage at The Tonight Show, Judi Dench shares the story of a famous director who issued some pretty harsh feedback at an audition.

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 9:55am
The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel MAX

Sonny prepares to expand the Best Exotic Marigold Hotel for the Elderly and Beautiful while planning his impending wedding to Sunaina.

I’ll Watch107 Watching
Wed Sep 28 12:40am
Tomorrow Never Dies STZEN

A slam-bang James Bond adventure pits 007 (Pierce Brosnan) against a crazed media mogul who has instigated a military crisis between Great Britain and China. Michelle Yeoh and Teri Hatcher are the film's "Bond girls." The 18th chapter in the Bond series wa (more…)

I’ll Watch360 Watching
Wed Sep 28 6:13am
GoldenEye STZEN

James Bond must keep Russian rebels from controlling a high-tech satellite weapons system, which has the potential to destroy all electronic circuits in a targeted area in seconds.

I’ll Watch343 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Benedict Cumberbatch
Weekend TV Review: Give These Shows a Medal!

While the Olympians continue to dominate the TV spotlight in Sochi, another gathering of championshi…

Judi Dench
Judi Dench Walks Red Carpet Six Weeks After Knee Surgery

Agent James Bond has nothing on Dame Judi Dench! The Skyfall star and Oscar winner impressed at the…

Ben Affleck
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: Silver Linings Playbook Is Golden, But Not Ben Affleck

"Ben Affleck got robbed."That's what newly minted Oscar nominee Bradley Cooper said on Thursday's To…

Paul McCartney and Martin Short
VIDEO: Holiday SNL Brings Moving Children's Choir Opening, Samuel L. Jackson F-Bomb?

For once, Saturday Night Live's cold opening was no laughing matter. A day after the Sandy Hook Elem…

Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted
Madagascar 3 Lands No. 1 Spot in Weekend Box Office

Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted debuted at No. 1 in the weekend's box office, with an impressive…

Judi Dench
Judi Dench Diagnosed with Degenerative Eye Condition, Says She's Not Going Blind

Dame Judi Dench has been diagnosed with macular degeneration, an eye condition, but she assures that…

Details

  • Birth Name: Judith Olivia Dench
  • Birth Place: York, England
  • Birthday: December 9, 1934, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

Which stars make the cast of Blindspot lose their cool?

Sullivan Stapleton really, really likes a CBS sitcom.