Judi Dench Celebrity Watchlist

Although she had long been a revered stage and screen star in her native England, this remarkable actress didn't come to prominence stateside until well past middle age, when she appeared in a string of art-house hits in the '90s. Beginning her career on t… (more)

Birth Name: Judith Olivia Dench

Birth Place: York, England

Birthday: December 9, 1934, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(81 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sandra Bullock, Chiwetel Ejiofor

2014 Oscar Predictions: Who Will Win?

12 Years a Slave or Gravity? Or something else? Oscars' tightest race for the top prize in years will come down to a photo finish Sunday (8:30 p.m. ET / 5:30 p.m. PT, ABC). In the meantime, let's make some… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides - Clip - Palace Escape
00:56 — Jack Sparrow and Barbossa embark on a quest to find the elusive fountain of youth, only to discover that Blackbeard and his daughter are after it too.
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel - Trailer 1
02:32 — A group of British retirees decide to "outsource" their retirement to exotic India. Enticed by the newly restored Marigold Hotel and bolstered with vi (more…)
J. Edgar
02:32 — As the face of law enforcement in America for almost 50 years, J. Edgar Hoover was feared and admired, reviled and revered. But behind closed doors, h (more…)
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides - Clip - Blackbeard
01:08 — Jack Sparrow and Barbossa embark on a quest to find the elusive fountain of youth, only to discover that Blackbeard and his daughter are after it too.

Watch See all »

Sat Aug 27 12:00am
Casino Royale SHO2e

Daniel Craig is aces in his first go-round as British secret agent James Bond, who tries his hand at outwitting a terrorist banker.

I’ll Watch1111 Watching
Sun Aug 28 4:30pm
Casino Royale SHO

Daniel Craig is aces in his first go-round as British secret agent James Bond, who tries his hand at outwitting a terrorist banker.

I’ll Watch1111 Watching
Sun Aug 28 8:00pm
GoldenEye STZEN

James Bond must keep Russian rebels from controlling a high-tech satellite weapons system, which has the potential to destroy all electronic circuits in a targeted area in seconds.

I’ll Watch341 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Benedict Cumberbatch
Weekend TV Review: Give These Shows a Medal!

While the Olympians continue to dominate the TV spotlight in Sochi, another gathering of championshi…

Judi Dench
Judi Dench Walks Red Carpet Six Weeks After Knee Surgery

Agent James Bond has nothing on Dame Judi Dench! The Skyfall star and Oscar winner impressed at the…

Ben Affleck
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: Silver Linings Playbook Is Golden, But Not Ben Affleck

"Ben Affleck got robbed."That's what newly minted Oscar nominee Bradley Cooper said on Thursday's To…

Paul McCartney and Martin Short
VIDEO: Holiday SNL Brings Moving Children's Choir Opening, Samuel L. Jackson F-Bomb?

For once, Saturday Night Live's cold opening was no laughing matter. A day after the Sandy Hook Elem…

Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted
Madagascar 3 Lands No. 1 Spot in Weekend Box Office

Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted debuted at No. 1 in the weekend's box office, with an impressive…

Judi Dench
Judi Dench Diagnosed with Degenerative Eye Condition, Says She's Not Going Blind

Dame Judi Dench has been diagnosed with macular degeneration, an eye condition, but she assures that…