Judi Dench Celebrity Watchlist

Although she had long been a revered stage and screen star in her native England, this remarkable actress didn't come to prominence stateside until well past middle age, when she appeared in a string of art-house hits in the '90s. Beginning her career on t… (more)

Birth Name: Judith Olivia Dench

Birth Place: York, England

Birthday: December 9, 1934, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.62 out of 5 (69 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sandra Bullock, Chiwetel Ejiofor

2014 Oscar Predictions: Who Will Win?

12 Years a Slave or Gravity? Or something else? Oscars' tightest race for the top prize in years will come down to a photo finish Sunday (8:30 p.m. ET / 5:30 p.m. PT, ABC). In the meantime, let's make some… Read more

Watch See all »

Wed May 6 7:55am
J. Edgar MAX

Biopic of J. Edgar Hoover (Leonardo DiCaprio), the controversial first director of the FBI, who pioneered such crime-solving techniques as fingerprinting and forensics.

Thu May 7 8:00pm
Philomena TMC

An elderly Irish woman searches for the son she was forced to give up for adoption when she was a teenager. Accompanying her is a disgraced public-relations expert who wants to write an article about her quest.

Mon May 11 9:45am
The Shipping News SUNDe

A lonely printer (Kevin Spacey) looks for fulfillment when he and his daughter move to the family homestead in Newfoundland. Julianne Moore. Agnis: Judi Dench. Petal Bear: Cate Blanchett. Directed by Lasse Hallstrom.

More NewsSee all »

Benedict Cumberbatch
Weekend TV Review: Give These Shows a Medal!

While the Olympians continue to dominate the TV spotlight in Sochi, another gathering of championshi…

Judi Dench
Judi Dench Walks Red Carpet Six Weeks After Knee Surgery

Agent James Bond has nothing on Dame Judi Dench! The Skyfall star and Oscar winner impressed at the…

Ben Affleck
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: Silver Linings Playbook Is Golden, But Not Ben Affleck

"Ben Affleck got robbed."That's what newly minted Oscar nominee Bradley Cooper said on Thursday's To…

Paul McCartney and Martin Short
VIDEO: Holiday SNL Brings Moving Children's Choir Opening, Samuel L. Jackson F-Bomb?

For once, Saturday Night Live's cold opening was no laughing matter. A day after the Sandy Hook Elem…

Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted
Madagascar 3 Lands No. 1 Spot in Weekend Box Office

Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted debuted at No. 1 in the weekend's box office, with an impressive…

Judi Dench
Judi Dench Diagnosed with Degenerative Eye Condition, Says She's Not Going Blind

Dame Judi Dench has been diagnosed with macular degeneration, an eye condition, but she assures that…

Details

  • Birth Name: Judith Olivia Dench
  • Birth Place: York, England
  • Birthday: December 9, 1934, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor
  • User Rating:4.62 out of 5 (69 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »