Judi Dench Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Although she had long been a revered stage and screen star in her native England, this remarkable actress didn't come to prominence stateside until well past middle age, when she appeared in a string of art-house hits in the '90s. Beginning her career on t… (more)

Birth Name: Judith Olivia Dench

Birth Place: York, England

Birthday: December 9, 1934, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.62 out of 5 (69 ratings)

Your Rating:

Thu Mar 5 7:00am
CBS This MorningNew CBS

Judi Dench; Penelope Wilton.

Fri Mar 6 6:25am
The Importance of Being Earnest TMC

Rupert Everett and Colin Firth star in this middling adaptation of Oscar Wilde's classic farce of mistaken identity and romantic deception in Victorian England. A solid supporting cast features Frances O'Connor, Reese Witherspoon and Judi Dench. Director O (more…)

Sat Mar 7 8:00pm
Tomorrow Never Dies ENC

A slam-bang but conventionally plotted James Bond adventure pits 007 (Pierce Brosnan) against a crazed media mogul (Jonathan Pryce) who has instigated a military crisis between Great Britain and China. Michelle Yeoh and Teri Hatcher are the film's “Bond (more…)

Sun Mar 8 8:00am
Tomorrow Never Dies ENC

A slam-bang but conventionally plotted James Bond adventure pits 007 (Pierce Brosnan) against a crazed media mogul (Jonathan Pryce) who has instigated a military crisis between Great Britain and China. Michelle Yeoh and Teri Hatcher are the film's “Bond (more…)

Sun Mar 8 10:00pm
Philomena TMC

A bittersweet comedy drama about the unlikely friendship that develops between an out-of-work political journalist and an elderly lady who asks him to help her find her long-lost son. Their journey leads them to America, where together they piece together (more…)

Wed Mar 11 3:45pm
Tomorrow Never Dies ENC

A slam-bang but conventionally plotted James Bond adventure pits 007 (Pierce Brosnan) against a crazed media mogul (Jonathan Pryce) who has instigated a military crisis between Great Britain and China. Michelle Yeoh and Teri Hatcher are the film's “Bond (more…)

Fri Mar 13 8:00pm
Die Another DayNew ENC

After being captured while on assignment in North Korea, imprisoned and tortured for more than a year, James Bond teams up with an enigmatic spy named Jinx to take on a madman with a satellite-laser weapon.

Sat Mar 14 10:30am
Philomena TMC

A bittersweet comedy drama about the unlikely friendship that develops between an out-of-work political journalist and an elderly lady who asks him to help her find her long-lost son. Their journey leads them to America, where together they piece together (more…)

Sat Mar 14 11:15am
Die Another Day ENC

After being captured while on assignment in North Korea, imprisoned and tortured for more than a year, James Bond teams up with an enigmatic spy named Jinx to take on a madman with a satellite-laser weapon.

Sat Mar 14 5:15pm
Philomena TMC

A bittersweet comedy drama about the unlikely friendship that develops between an out-of-work political journalist and an elderly lady who asks him to help her find her long-lost son. Their journey leads them to America, where together they piece together (more…)

Sun Mar 15 10:00am
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides ABCFAM

Flamboyant seafarer Jack Sparrow is lured onto Blackbeard's ship by an enigmatic siren and forced to seek out the Fountain of Youth. With shambling zombies on deck and gorgeous mermaids beckoning sailors into the icy waters below, Sparrow has his work cut (more…)

Sun Mar 15 9:00pm
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides ABCFAM

Flamboyant seafarer Jack Sparrow is lured onto Blackbeard's ship by an enigmatic siren and forced to seek out the Fountain of Youth. With shambling zombies on deck and gorgeous mermaids beckoning sailors into the icy waters below, Sparrow has his work cut (more…)

Mon Mar 16 6:30pm
Quantum of Solace Syfy

James Bond (Daniel Craig) seeks to avenge betrayal by a loved one while trying to stop a renegade environmentalist from monopolizing the "world's most precious [natural] resource." Judi Dench returns as M, and Jeffrey Wright is again on board as CIA operat (more…)

Mon Mar 16 11:30pm
Quantum of Solace Syfy

James Bond (Daniel Craig) seeks to avenge betrayal by a loved one while trying to stop a renegade environmentalist from monopolizing the "world's most precious [natural] resource." Judi Dench returns as M, and Jeffrey Wright is again on board as CIA operat (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop