Judi Dench Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Although she had long been a revered stage and screen star in her native England, this remarkable actress didn't come to prominence stateside until well past middle age, when she appeared in a string of art-house hits in the '90s. Beginning her career on t… (more)

Birth Name: Judith Olivia Dench

Birth Place: York, England

Birthday: December 9, 1934, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.62 out of 5 (69 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sandra Bullock, Chiwetel Ejiofor
2014 Oscar Predictions: Who Will Win?

12 Years a Slave or Gravity? Or something else? Oscars' tightest race for the top prize in years wil…

Benedict Cumberbatch
Weekend TV Review: Give These Shows a Medal!

While the Olympians continue to dominate the TV spotlight in Sochi, another gathering of championshi…

Judi Dench
Judi Dench Walks Red Carpet Six Weeks After Knee Surgery

Agent James Bond has nothing on Dame Judi Dench! The Skyfall star and Oscar winner impressed at the…

Ben Affleck
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: Silver Linings Playbook Is Golden, But Not Ben Affleck

"Ben Affleck got robbed."That's what newly minted Oscar nominee Bradley Cooper said on Thursday's To…

Paul McCartney and Martin Short
VIDEO: Holiday SNL Brings Moving Children's Choir Opening, Samuel L. Jackson F-Bomb?

For once, Saturday Night Live's cold opening was no laughing matter. A day after the Sandy Hook Elem…

Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted
Madagascar 3 Lands No. 1 Spot in Weekend Box Office

Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted debuted at No. 1 in the weekend's box office, with an impressive…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Golden Oldies: Old People We Love

Check out some of our favorite celebs age 65 or older

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 30 4:10pm
Die Another Day ENCRe

After being captured while on assignment in North Korea, imprisoned and tortured for more than a year, James Bond teams up with an enigmatic spy named Jinx to take on a madman with a satellite-laser weapon.

Tue Mar 31 7:59am
GoldenEye ENCRe

Agent 007 must keep Russian rebels from controlling a high-tech satellite weapons system, which has the potential to destroy all electronic circuits in a targeted area in seconds.

Tue Mar 31 9:00am
Philomena TMC

An elderly Irish woman searches for the son she was forced to give up for adoption when she was a teenager. Accompanying her is a disgraced public-relations expert who wants to write an article about her quest.