Judi DenchCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Although she had long been a revered stage and screen star in her native England, this remarkable actress didn't come to prominence stateside until well past middle age, when she appeared in a string of art-house hits in the '90s. Beginning her career on t… (more)

Birth Name: Judith Olivia Dench

Birth Place: York, England

Birthday: December 9, 1934, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (69 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sandra Bullock, Chiwetel Ejiofor
2014 Oscar Predictions: Who Will Win?

12 Years a Slave or Gravity? Or something else? Oscars' tightest race for the top prize in…

Benedict Cumberbatch
Weekend TV Review: Give These Shows a Medal!

While the Olympians continue to dominate the TV spotlight in Sochi, another gathering of c…

Watch See all »

Thu Jan 29 9:45am
Philomena SHO

An elderly Irish woman searches for the son she was forced to give up for adoption when she was a teenager. Accompanying her is a disgraced public-relations expert who wants to write an article about her quest.

Thu Jan 29 6:15pm
Philomena SHO

An elderly Irish woman searches for the son she was forced to give up for adoption when she was a teenager. Accompanying her is a disgraced public-relations expert who wants to write an article about her quest.

Fri Jan 30 8:30am
The World Is Not Enough HBO2e

James Bond (Pierce Brosnan) protects an oil heiress (Sophie Marceau) from a terrorist (Robert Carlyle) who can't feel pain, and tries to prevent an attack on a trans-Asian pipeline. Christmas Jones: Denise Richards. R: John Cleese. Zukovsky: Robbie Coltran (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop