Judi Dench Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Although she had long been a revered stage and screen star in her native England, this remarkable actress didn't come to prominence stateside until well past middle age, when she appeared in a string of art-house hits in the '90s. Beginning her career on t… (more)

Birth Name: Judith Olivia Dench

Birth Place: York, England

Birthday: December 9, 1934, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.62 out of 5 (69 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sandra Bullock, Chiwetel Ejiofor
2014 Oscar Predictions: Who Will Win?

12 Years a Slave or Gravity? Or something else? Oscars' tightest race for the top prize in…

Benedict Cumberbatch
Weekend TV Review: Give These Shows a Medal!

While the Olympians continue to dominate the TV spotlight in Sochi, another gathering of c…

Watch See all »

Thu Mar 5 7:00am
CBS This MorningNew(Season 4, Episode 55) CBS

Judi Dench; Penelope Wilton.

Fri Mar 6 6:25am
The Importance of Being Earnest TMC

Rupert Everett and Colin Firth star in this middling adaptation of Oscar Wilde's classic farce of mistaken identity and romantic deception in Victorian England. A solid supporting cast features Frances O'Connor, Reese Witherspoon and Judi Dench. Director O (more…)

Sat Mar 7 8:00pm
Tomorrow Never Dies ENC

A slam-bang but conventionally plotted James Bond adventure pits 007 (Pierce Brosnan) against a crazed media mogul (Jonathan Pryce) who has instigated a military crisis between Great Britain and China. Michelle Yeoh and Teri Hatcher are the film's “Bond (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop