Judi Dench Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Although she had long been a revered stage and screen star in her native England, this remarkable actress didn't come to prominence stateside until well past middle age, when she appeared in a string of art-house hits in the '90s. Beginning her career on t… (more)

Birth Name: Judith Olivia Dench

Birth Place: York, England

Birthday: December 9, 1934, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.62 out of 5 (69 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sandra Bullock, Chiwetel Ejiofor
2014 Oscar Predictions: Who Will Win?

12 Years a Slave or Gravity? Or something else? Oscars' tightest race for the top prize in…

Benedict Cumberbatch
Weekend TV Review: Give These Shows a Medal!

While the Olympians continue to dominate the TV spotlight in Sochi, another gathering of c…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 2 12:30am
Shakespeare in Love TCM

Best Picture winner is about a fictional romance between a struggling young playwright named Shakespeare and a noblewoman who longs to act, and who inspires him to write "Romeo and Juliet." Gwyneth Paltrow won an Oscar for her role as the muse.

Tue Mar 3 10:00am
The Importance of Being Earnest TMC

Rupert Everett and Colin Firth star in this middling adaptation of Oscar Wilde's classic farce of mistaken identity and romantic deception in Victorian England. A solid supporting cast features Frances O'Connor, Reese Witherspoon and Judi Dench. Director O (more…)

Tue Mar 3 11:34pm
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonNew(Season 1, Episode 223) NBC

Judi Dench; Ansel Elgort. Also: GZA performs with Tom Morello.