Jude Law Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: David Jude Law

Birth Place: Lewisham, London, England

Birthday: December 29, 1972, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:4.88 out of 5 (560 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Named after both the Beatles song "Hey Jude" and the title character in Thomas Hardy's novel Jude the Obscure.
  • Dropped out of school at age 17 to appear in the series Families.
  • Roomed with Ewan McGregor for several years when they were both starting out as actors.
  • Mentioned in the title of the song "Jude Law and a Semester Abroad" by the band Brand New.
  • In 2007, received an Honorary César and was named a Chevalier of the Ordre des Arts by the French government.
  • In 2009, returned to the London stage to play the title role of Hamlet; his previous London stage performances include Dr. Faustus and 'Tis a Pity She's a Whore. Hamlet moved to New York later that year, and Law's performance earned him a Critics' Circle Theatre award and a Tony nomination.
  • Supports animal rights, UNICEF and the Make-A-Wish Foundation.

Awards

  • 2003, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2004, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 2003, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1999, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2002, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2010, Tony — Actor (Play): Nominee
  • 2013, European Film Awards — European Actor: Nominee
  • 0, — :
  • 2010, Olivier Awards — Best Actor: Nominee
  • 2000, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1999, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Winner
  • 2012, Olivier Awards — Best Actor: Nominee
  • 1995, Tony — Actor (Featured Role--Play): Nominee
  • 2004, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2014, Olivier Awards — Best Actor: Nominee

Relationships

  • Samantha Burke — Ex-significant Other
  • Catherine Harding — Ex-significant Other
  • Rudy Indiana Otis Law — Son
  • Sienna Miller — Ex-fiancée
  • Natasha Law — Sister
  • Sadie Frost — Ex-wife
  • Iris Law — Daughter
  • Maggie Law — Mother
  • Peter Law — Father
  • Rafferty Law — Son
  • Sophia — Daughter