Judd NelsonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Judd Asher Nelson

Birth Place: Portland, ME

Birthday: November 28, 1959, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Screenwriter

User Rating: (42 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • His mother was a former member of the Maine State Legislature.
  • Acted with the Shoestring Shakespeare Company.
  • Left Haverford College during his sophomore year to move to New York City, where he studied acting under the tutelage of famed instructor Stella Adler.
  • Star-making role came in 1985 in John Hughes' popular coming-of-age flick The Breakfast Club.
  • Was one of the members of a group of young performers during the '80s called the Brat Pack, including Demi Moore, Andrew McCarthy, Molly Ringwald, Ally Sheedy, Emilio Estevez and Rob Lowe.
  • Garnered positive reviews for his role as cynical Alec Newbary in 1985's St. Elmo's Fire.
  • Made screenwriting debut with 1994's Every Breath, in which he also starred.
  • In 1996, was cast as Brooke Shields' sports-obsessed editor Jack Richmond in the NBC sitcom Suddenly Susan.

Awards

  • 1988, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee

Relationships

  • Julie Nelson Forsyth — Sister
  • Kelly Stafford — Ex-significant Other
  • Leonard Nelson — Father
  • Eve Nelson — Sister
  • Merle Nelson — Mother

College

  • Attended Haverford College, Haverford, PA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop