Juan Manuel Marquez Celebrity Watchlist

Juan Manuel Marquez

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Juan Manuel Marquez Mendez

Birth Place: Mexico City, Mexico

Birthday: August 23, 1973, Leo

Profession: Boxer

User Rating:5 out of 5 (2 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Won title belts in three weight categories: featherweight, super featherweight and lightweight.
  • Endured a sluggish rise to prominence and proper compensation for his fights despite being hailed as one of the most talented fighters in his weight class.  
  • Fought Filipino sensation Manny Pacquiao in a pair of bouts that ended with controversial scoring. Marquez gained a draw in the first fight (in 2004) after being knocked down three times in the first round, then controlling the action. Pacquiao took the 2008 rematch in a split decision, despite being behind on the punching statistics.
  • Forms, with brother Rafael, one of only four sets of Mexican brothers to hold world boxing titles.
  • Recognized as one of the top 10 pound-for-pound fighters in the world by Ring magazine.
  • Replenishes lost vitamins and nutrients after training by drinking his own urine.

Relationships

  • Aldo Marquez — Son
  • Erica Marquez — Wife
  • Rafael Marquez — Brother
  • Juan Emilio Marquez — Son