JR Martinez Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Jose Rene Martinez

Birth Place: Shreveport, Louisiana, United States

Birthday: June 14, 1983, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Motivational speaker

User Rating:4.53 out of 5 (15 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • As a high-school football player, he hoped to one day play professionally, but he suffered a sports injury in his senior year.
  • Enlisted in the U.S. Army in 2002; in January 2003, was assigned to the 2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry Regiment of the 101st Airborne Division.
  • After being severely injured in Iraq and suffering burns over 40 percent of his body, claimed to see a vision of his sister Anabel, who had died when he was a child.
  • Spent 34 months in the hospital and underwent 33 different surgeries, including skin grafts and cosmetic surgery.
  • Discovered a talent for motivational speaking by talking with other burn victims during his recovery. 
  • Joined the cast of the soap opera All My Children in 2008.
  • Winner of season 13 of Dancing with the Stars with partner Karina Smirnoff.

Relationships

  • Maria Zavala — Mother
  • Diana Gonzalez-Jones — Ex-significant Other
  • Lauryn Anabelle — Daughter
  • Anabel — Sister

Shop