J.R. Celski Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: John Robert Celski

Birth Place: Monterey, California, United States

Birthday: July 17, 1990, Cancer

Profession: Short track speedskater

User Rating:4.07 out of 5 (29 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Has the same hometown, Federal Way, WA, as Olympic medalist Apolo Anton Ohno.  
  • Switched from in-line skating to speedskating after watching Ohno in the 2002 Olympics.
  • Moved to California for training at age 14 with his brother Chris.
  • Won four medals and placed second overall at the 2009 World Championships.
  • Qualified for the 2010 U.S. Olympic team at trials, but sliced his thigh with his skate in a fall at the end of the competition, requiring surgery and months of rehabilitation.
  • Won two bronze medals, one in the 1500m and one in the 5000m relay, at the 2010 Winter Olympics games in Vancouver.
  • Skated the first sub 40 second 500m at the World Cup in Calgary in 2012.
  • Filmed a documentary on the hip hop scene in the Northwest called The Otherside (2013).

Relationships

  • Brit — Sister
  • Sue Celski — Mother
  • David Celski — Brother
  • Bob Celski — Father
  • Chris Celski — Brother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop