J.R. BourneCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: David Bourne

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: April 8, 1970, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (3 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Originally auditioned for the part of a villain on Stargate SG-1, but got cast as a hero instead.
  • Said he was never comfortable in the Tok'ra outfit on Stargate SG-1 (preferred the few times he was in the SG outfit).
  • Starred in a Molson beer commercial featuring their popular "I am Canadian" slogan.
  • Became involved with the Canadian Cystic Fibrosis Foundation after his niece was diagnosed with the disease.
  • Is a supporter of the Thirst Project, a nonprofit organization devoted to providing people with clean water, and cohosted the second annual Thirst Project Gala in Beverly Hills in 2011.

Relationships

  • Madison Faith MacGregor — Niece
  • Kim MacGregor — Sister

College

  • Ryerson Theatre School, Ryerson University, Toronto, Canada

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop