Joyce RandolphCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Joyce Sirola

Birth Place: Detroit, MI

Birthday: October 21, 1924, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • First professional role was in a touring company of the play Stage Door.
  • Made her Broadway debut in 1944's A Goose for the Gander, opposite Gloria Swanson.
  • Was discovered by Jackie Gleason in a 1951 Clorets commercial.
  • Although best-known for it, she didn't originate the role of Trixie Norton—Elaine Stritch played the role in the 1951 Cavalcade of Stars episode that introduced The Honeymooners.
  • Also appeared on The Colgate Comedy Hour, Buck Rogers and The Jack Benny Program during the 1950s.
  • Was dubbed "The Garbo of Detroit" in the 1950s.
  • Appeared as Trixie Norton in an episode Honey, I'm Home, a 1991-92 spoof of '50s TV.
  • Was named USO Woman of the Year in 1993.

Relationships

  • Randolph Richard Charles — Son
  • Chuck Sirola — Brother
  • Richard Lincoln Charles — Husband (deceased)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop