Joy Behar Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Josephina Victoria Occhiuto

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Birthday: October 7, 1943, Libra

Profession: TV host, Comedian, Actor, Radio host

User Rating:2.1 out of 5 (1,427 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Is an only child and is the mother of an only child.
  • Taught high-school English at Lindenhurst High School in Lindenhurst, NY.
  • Was once a receptionist for Good Morning America.
  • Has published several humor books, including Joy Shtick: Or What Is the Existential Vacuum and Does It Come With Attachments? (1999); and a compilation of essays titled When You Need a Lift But Don't Want to Eat Chocolate, Pay a Shrink, or Drink a Bottle of Gin (2007).
  • Launched a monthly advice column in Good Housekeeping magazine in 2001.
  • Authored the children's books Sheetzucacapoopoo: My Kind of Dog (2006) and Sheetzucacapoopoo: Max Goes to the Dogs (2009).
  • After filling in for Larry King several times on CNN, she was offered her own talk show on the network's sister station, HLN. The Joy Behar Show debuted in 2009.
  • Shared the 2009 Daytime Emmy for Outstanding Talk Show Host with her cohosts on The View.
  • In October 2010, made headlines for walking off the set of The View (along with cohost Whoopi Goldberg) during a heated discussion with guest Bill O'Reilly about proposed mosques being built at Ground Zero.
  • Was a judge for the 2011 Miss America Pageant.

Relationships

  • Gino Occhiuto — Father
  • Joe Behar — Ex-husband
  • Steven Janowitz — Husband
  • Rose Occhiuto — Mother
  • Eve Behar Scotti — Daughter

College

  • City University of New York, Queens College, Queens, New York, United States (BA in Sociology, 1964); Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, New York, United States (MA in English Education, 1966)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop