Joss Whedon Celebrity Watchlist

Joss Whedon

A third-generation Hollywood writer, Whedon started out as a story editor on Roseanne before penning the screenplay for the film Buffy the Vampire Slayer in 1992. After reportedly script-doctoring big-budget blockbusters such as Speed and Twister, this gee… (more)

Birth Name: Joseph Whedon

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: June 23, 1964, Cancer

Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(114 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jed Whedon

Jed and Joss Whedon Mourn Loss of Their TV Giant Father

Tom Whedon, father of famed writer/director Joss Whedon, died Thursday at the age of 83. The announcement came from Joss' brother and current Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. executive producer Jed Whedon via Instagram, who explained the death to be of natural… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Daisy Offers Her Blood to Hive
01:17 — Daisy shows her loyalty to Hive by offering her blood for the experiment.
Hive Battles the Kree
01:14 — A Kree Reaper fights Hive to the death.
Inhuman Experiment Gone Wrong
01:45 — Dr. Radcliffe performs Hive's experiment on the Followers.
Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Academy: Episode 5
04:59 — The Recruits play agents on the set of Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.

Watch See all »

Sat May 7 7:00am
Buffy the Vampire SlayerHell's Bells(Season 6, Episode 16) FX

On the day of his wedding to Anya, Xander (Nicholas Brendon) gets cold feet about their prospective life together when an odd stranger offers him a glimpse into the future. D'Hoffryn: Andy Umberger. Anya: Emma Caulfield. Clem: James C. Leary. Hallie: Kali (more…)

I’ll Watch24 Watching
Sun May 8 3:45am
Buffy the Vampire Slayer STARZ

A high-school cheerleader has a recurring dream described by a stranger, who tells her that she is a "slayer," and heir to the job of vanquishing vampires.

I’ll Watch84 Watching
Tue May 10 6:50am
Buffy the Vampire Slayer STARZ

A high-school cheerleader has a recurring dream described by a stranger, who tells her that she is a "slayer," and heir to the job of vanquishing vampires.

I’ll Watch84 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Avengers: Age of Ultron
Why Avengers: Age of Ultron Won't Feature a Post-Credits Sequence, According to Joss Whedon

Read his full explanation

The Gentlemen
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: An Oral History of "Hush"

Over the years, Buffy the Vampire Slayer has become the litmus test for feminist drama. But creator …

Showrunners: The Art of Running a TV Show
Showrunners Documentary Chronicles the Rise of TV's Top Creators

For TV fans, showrunners like Joss Whedon, Damon Lindelof, Kurt Sutter and J.J. Abrams are just as f…

Avengers: Age of Ultron
Watch the First Official Trailer for The Avengers: Age of Ultron

The first official trailer for The Avengers 2 has arrived — but it may provide more questions than a…

Stephen Amell
Arrow's Andrew Kreisberg Teases New Love Interests, Villains and Surprising Returns

Can Arrow's consummate hero have it all? The third season of The CW series will dare to answer that…

Peter Dinklage
Emmy Watch: First Time for Fantasy?

Is this the year Game of Thrones finally breaks through the Emmy geek ceiling? Shows with sci-fi, fa…

Details

  • Birth Name: Joseph Whedon
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: June 23, 1964, Cancer
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director

Trending TonightSee all »