Joss Whedon Celebrity Watchlist

Joss Whedon

A third-generation Hollywood writer, Whedon started out as a story editor on Roseanne before penning the screenplay for the film Buffy the Vampire Slayer in 1992. After reportedly script-doctoring big-budget blockbusters such as Speed and Twister, this gee… (more)

Birth Name: Joseph Whedon

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: June 23, 1964, Cancer

Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(114 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jed Whedon

Jed and Joss Whedon Mourn Loss of Their TV Giant Father

Tom Whedon, father of famed writer/director Joss Whedon, died Thursday at the age of 83. The announcement came from Joss' brother and current Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. executive producer Jed Whedon via Instagram, who explained the death to be of natural… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Cabin In The Woods - Trailer
02:25 — If you think you know this story, think again. From fan favorites Joss Whedon and Drew Goddard comes THE CABIN IN THE WOODS, a mind blowing horror fil (more…)
Sneak Peek: Heartless
01:20 — Hive is curious if Daisy can defeat S.H.I.E.L.D.
Hive & Daisy Recover the Missing Kree Tech
01:11 — Daisy & Hive recover the missing Kree tech from under James' house.
Fitz & Simmons Consummate Their Love
01:15 — Fitz and Simmons consummate their love at last.

Watch See all »

Tue May 3 9:00pm
Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.Failed ExperimentsNew(Season 3, Episode 19) ABC

The S.H.I.E.L.D. team search for a resolution to the Hive threat while loyalties are tested.

I’ll Watch94 Watching
Wed May 4 9:00pm
The Cabin in the Woods Syfy

Five friends in a secluded cabin encounter unspeakable horror as they become the subjects of an arcane ritual that dates back to the beginning of time.

I’ll Watch353 Watching
Thu May 5 5:00pm
The Cabin in the Woods Syfy

Five friends in a secluded cabin encounter unspeakable horror as they become the subjects of an arcane ritual that dates back to the beginning of time.

I’ll Watch353 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Avengers: Age of Ultron
Why Avengers: Age of Ultron Won't Feature a Post-Credits Sequence, According to Joss Whedon

Read his full explanation

The Gentlemen
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: An Oral History of "Hush"

Over the years, Buffy the Vampire Slayer has become the litmus test for feminist drama. But creator …

Showrunners: The Art of Running a TV Show
Showrunners Documentary Chronicles the Rise of TV's Top Creators

For TV fans, showrunners like Joss Whedon, Damon Lindelof, Kurt Sutter and J.J. Abrams are just as f…

Avengers: Age of Ultron
Watch the First Official Trailer for The Avengers: Age of Ultron

The first official trailer for The Avengers 2 has arrived — but it may provide more questions than a…

Stephen Amell
Arrow's Andrew Kreisberg Teases New Love Interests, Villains and Surprising Returns

Can Arrow's consummate hero have it all? The third season of The CW series will dare to answer that…

Peter Dinklage
Emmy Watch: First Time for Fantasy?

Is this the year Game of Thrones finally breaks through the Emmy geek ceiling? Shows with sci-fi, fa…