Joss Whedon Celebrity Watchlist

Joss Whedon

A third-generation Hollywood writer, Whedon started out as a story editor on Roseanne before penning the screenplay for the film Buffy the Vampire Slayer in 1992. After reportedly script-doctoring big-budget blockbusters such as Speed and Twister, this gee… (more)

Birth Name: Joseph Whedon

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: June 23, 1964, Cancer

Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director

User Rating:4.83 out of 5 (109 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Avengers: Age of Ultron

Why Avengers: Age of Ultron Won't Feature a Post-Credits Sequence, According to Joss Whedon

Sound the alarm: Joss Whedon is killing dreams again! The writer-director of Marvel's upcoming Avengers: Age of Ultron told Entertainment Weekly that the new film, which hits theaters May 1, will not feature a post-credits sequence. Post-credits sequ… Read more

Watch See all »

Tue Jul 28 7:00am
Buffy the Vampire SlayerWhat's My Line?(Season 2, Episode 9) ABCFAM

Part 1 of two. Buffy is hunted by assassins, as well as a woman (Bianca Lawson) with a bad attitude toward vampires. Meanwhile, Spike uncovers the ritual that may save the weakening Drusilla. David Boreanaz.

Wed Jul 29 7:00am
Buffy the Vampire SlayerWhat's My Line?(Season 2, Episode 10) ABCFAM

Conclusion. Buffy's co-slayer (Bianca Lawson) proves herself when the assassins close in. Meanwhile Cordy and Xander face the worm-man, and their feelings, while trying to save Angel from Spike. Willow: Alyson Hannigan. Xander: Nicholas Brendon.

Thu Jul 30 7:00am
Buffy the Vampire SlayerTed(Season 2, Episode 11) ABCFAM

Buffy must come to grips with her fractured family life when her mother begins dating again. Ted: John Ritter. Joyce: Kristine Sutherland. Xander: Nicholas Brendon. Cordelia: Charisma Carpenter. Angel: David Boreanaz. Willow: Alyson Hannigan. Giles: Anthon (more…)

More NewsSee all »

The Gentlemen
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: An Oral History of "Hush"

Over the years, Buffy the Vampire Slayer has become the litmus test for feminist drama. But creator …

Showrunners: The Art of Running a TV Show
Showrunners Documentary Chronicles the Rise of TV's Top Creators

For TV fans, showrunners like Joss Whedon, Damon Lindelof, Kurt Sutter and J.J. Abrams are just as f…

Avengers: Age of Ultron
Watch the First Official Trailer for The Avengers: Age of Ultron

The first official trailer for The Avengers 2 has arrived — but it may provide more questions than a…

Stephen Amell
Arrow's Andrew Kreisberg Teases New Love Interests, Villains and Surprising Returns

Can Arrow's consummate hero have it all? The third season of The CW series will dare to answer that…

Peter Dinklage
Emmy Watch: First Time for Fantasy?

Is this the year Game of Thrones finally breaks through the Emmy geek ceiling? Shows with sci-fi, fa…

Amy Acker
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Will the Cellist Bring Coulson Back From the Brink?

Next to finding out how Agent Coulson (Clark Gregg) survived, fans of Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.'s consu…

Details

  • Birth Name: Joseph Whedon
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: June 23, 1964, Cancer
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director
  • User Rating:4.83 out of 5 (109 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »