Joss Whedon Celebrity Watchlist

Joss Whedon

A third-generation Hollywood writer, Whedon started out as a story editor on Roseanne before penning the screenplay for the film Buffy the Vampire Slayer in 1992. After reportedly script-doctoring big-budget blockbusters such as Speed and Twister, this gee… (more)

Birth Name: Joseph Whedon

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: June 23, 1964, Cancer

Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(114 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jed Whedon

Jed and Joss Whedon Mourn Loss of Their TV Giant Father

Tom Whedon, father of famed writer/director Joss Whedon, died Thursday at the age of 83. The announcement came from Joss' brother and current Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. executive producer Jed Whedon via Instagram, who explained the death to be of natural… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Dollhouse Season 1
In the highly anticipated first season of Dollhouse, Echo (Eliza Dushku) is an "Active," a member of a highly illegal and underground group who have h (more…)
Dollhouse Season 2
Joss Whedon's Dollhouse is back for an exciting second season! Caroline (Eliza Dushku) - code name "Echo" - is an "Active," a member of a highly illeg (more…)
Dollhouse Season 2
Joss Whedon's Dollhouse is back for an exciting second season! Caroline (Eliza Dushku) - code name "Echo" - is an "Active," a member of a highly illeg (more…)
Firefly Season 1
Sci-fi western set 500 years in the future, in the aftermath of a universal civil war, that centers on the renegade crew of a small transport spaceshi (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Jul 2 7:30am
Buffy the Vampire SlayerBring On the Night(Season 7, Episode 10) FX-E

As the Scoobies research the origins of the First to find a way to rescue Spike, Giles (Anthony Stewart Head) arrives with reinforcements---three apprentice Slayers. Also: Buffy is rattled when her mother (Kristine Sutherland) offers advice in her dreams (more…)

I’ll Watch41 Watching
Sun Jul 3 7:30am
Buffy the Vampire SlayerShowtime(Season 7, Episode 11) FX-E

Buffy struggles to protect potential Slayers from assassination by the Ubervamp while Giles and Anya petition a creature for information about the First. Kennedy: Iyari Limon. Rona: Indigo. Eve: Amanda Marie Fuller. Molly: Clara Bryant. Ubervamp: Camden To (more…)

I’ll Watch35 Watching
Sat Jul 9 7:00am
Buffy the Vampire SlayerPotential(Season 7, Episode 12) FX-E

Buffy and Spike establish a boot camp to prepare the potential slayers for combat with the First, while a spell from Willow reveals another potential living in Sunnydale. Vi: Felicia Day. Kennedy: Iyari Limon. Rona: Indigo. Amanda: Sarah Hagan. Molly: Clar (more…)

I’ll Watch34 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Avengers: Age of Ultron
Why Avengers: Age of Ultron Won't Feature a Post-Credits Sequence, According to Joss Whedon

Read his full explanation

The Gentlemen
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: An Oral History of "Hush"

Over the years, Buffy the Vampire Slayer has become the litmus test for feminist drama. But creator …

Showrunners: The Art of Running a TV Show
Showrunners Documentary Chronicles the Rise of TV's Top Creators

For TV fans, showrunners like Joss Whedon, Damon Lindelof, Kurt Sutter and J.J. Abrams are just as f…

Avengers: Age of Ultron
Watch the First Official Trailer for The Avengers: Age of Ultron

The first official trailer for The Avengers 2 has arrived — but it may provide more questions than a…

Stephen Amell
Arrow's Andrew Kreisberg Teases New Love Interests, Villains and Surprising Returns

Can Arrow's consummate hero have it all? The third season of The CW series will dare to answer that…

Peter Dinklage
Emmy Watch: First Time for Fantasy?

Is this the year Game of Thrones finally breaks through the Emmy geek ceiling? Shows with sci-fi, fa…

Details

  • Birth Name: Joseph Whedon
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: June 23, 1964, Cancer
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director