Joss Whedon Celebrity Watchlist

Joss Whedon

A third-generation Hollywood writer, Whedon started out as a story editor on Roseanne before penning the screenplay for the film Buffy the Vampire Slayer in 1992. After reportedly script-doctoring big-budget blockbusters such as Speed and Twister, this gee… (more)

Birth Name: Joseph Whedon

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: June 23, 1964, Cancer

Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(115 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jed Whedon

Jed and Joss Whedon Mourn Loss of Their TV Giant Father

Tom Whedon, father of famed writer/director Joss Whedon, died Thursday at the age of 83. The announcement came from Joss' brother and current Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. executive producer Jed Whedon via Instagram, who explained the death to be of natural… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Coulson Delivers a Message to Gideon Malick
01:26 — Coulson makes it known that Malick will pay for what he's done.
Hive Heals Himself
00:53 — Hive heals his body using five human sacrifices.
Interrogation Room
01:15 — The interrogation room where Malick is being held explodes.
Hive Battles the Kree
01:14 — A Kree Reaper fights Hive to the death.

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 5:30pm
Alien Resurrection BBC

Ellen Ripley is back in the "Alien" saga's fourth installment. Here she returns from the dead, courtesy of cloning, to battle more vicious beasts.

I’ll Watch168 Watching
Tue Aug 30 2:30am
Alien Resurrection BBC

Ellen Ripley is back in the "Alien" saga's fourth installment. Here she returns from the dead, courtesy of cloning, to battle more vicious beasts.

I’ll Watch168 Watching
Sun Sep 4 5:30pm
Alien Resurrection AMC

Ellen Ripley is back in the "Alien" saga's fourth installment. Here she returns from the dead, courtesy of cloning, to battle more vicious beasts.

I’ll Watch168 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Avengers: Age of Ultron
Why Avengers: Age of Ultron Won't Feature a Post-Credits Sequence, According to Joss Whedon

Read his full explanation

The Gentlemen
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: An Oral History of "Hush"

Over the years, Buffy the Vampire Slayer has become the litmus test for feminist drama. But creator …

Showrunners: The Art of Running a TV Show
Showrunners Documentary Chronicles the Rise of TV's Top Creators

For TV fans, showrunners like Joss Whedon, Damon Lindelof, Kurt Sutter and J.J. Abrams are just as f…

Avengers: Age of Ultron
Watch the First Official Trailer for The Avengers: Age of Ultron

The first official trailer for The Avengers 2 has arrived — but it may provide more questions than a…

Stephen Amell
Arrow's Andrew Kreisberg Teases New Love Interests, Villains and Surprising Returns

Can Arrow's consummate hero have it all? The third season of The CW series will dare to answer that…

Peter Dinklage
Emmy Watch: First Time for Fantasy?

Is this the year Game of Thrones finally breaks through the Emmy geek ceiling? Shows with sci-fi, fa…

Details

  • Birth Name: Joseph Whedon
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: June 23, 1964, Cancer
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay