Joss Whedon Celebrity Watchlist

Joss Whedon

A third-generation Hollywood writer, Whedon started out as a story editor on Roseanne before penning the screenplay for the film Buffy the Vampire Slayer in 1992. After reportedly script-doctoring big-budget blockbusters such as Speed and Twister, this gee… (more)

Birth Name: Joseph Whedon

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: June 23, 1964, Cancer

Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(116 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jesse Williams

Joss Whedon Enlists Nathan Fillion, Jesse Williams and Others for Anti-Trump PSA

Joss Whedon returned to Twitter to share his new project Save the Day, a star-studded super PAC urging people to get out and vote -- for Hillary Clinton, that is. In the first video promoting Save the Day, Whedon enlisted a few of his famous friends… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Robbie Gets Angry
01:39 — Robbie threatens Daisy when she shows up at the junkyard.
Yo-Yo Flirts With Mack
02:04 — Sparks fly between the pair when they meet up in Los Angeles.
Daisy's Secret Ally
02:02 — Daisy has a confidant in Yo-Yo.
Simmons Pulls Rank On May
01:40 — Simmons catches May in a lie and must take action.

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 10:00pm
Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.Meet the New BossNew(Season 4, Episode 2) ABC

Daisy battles Ghost Rider, but at a big cost. Also: Coulson faces the new Director, who reveals his bold agenda.

I’ll Watch169 Watching
Wed Sep 28 8:00pm
Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.Pilot(Season 1, Episode 1) MNT

Agent Phil Coulson assembles a team to investigate extraordinary people and events around the world in this action-adventure series. In the premiere, the team goes after a man who has gained unusual and potentially dangerous powers.

I’ll Watch6240 Watching
Wed Sep 28 9:00pm
Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.0-8-4(Season 1, Episode 2) MNT

Coulson encounters Comandante Camilla Reyes in Peru during a trip to investigate a mysterious object.

I’ll Watch2487 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jed Whedon
Jed and Joss Whedon Mourn Loss of Their TV Giant Father

Tom was a writer on The Golden Girls, Benson and more

Avengers: Age of Ultron
Why Avengers: Age of Ultron Won't Feature a Post-Credits Sequence, According to Joss Whedon

Read his full explanation

The Gentlemen
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: An Oral History of "Hush"

Over the years, Buffy the Vampire Slayer has become the litmus test for feminist drama. But creator …

Showrunners: The Art of Running a TV Show
Showrunners Documentary Chronicles the Rise of TV's Top Creators

For TV fans, showrunners like Joss Whedon, Damon Lindelof, Kurt Sutter and J.J. Abrams are just as f…

Avengers: Age of Ultron
Watch the First Official Trailer for The Avengers: Age of Ultron

The first official trailer for The Avengers 2 has arrived — but it may provide more questions than a…

Stephen Amell
Arrow's Andrew Kreisberg Teases New Love Interests, Villains and Surprising Returns

Can Arrow's consummate hero have it all? The third season of The CW series will dare to answer that…

Details

  • Birth Name: Joseph Whedon
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: June 23, 1964, Cancer
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director

Watch This

Which stars make the cast of Blindspot lose their cool?

Sullivan Stapleton really, really likes a CBS sitcom.