Joss Whedon Celebrity Watchlist

Joss Whedon

A third-generation Hollywood writer, Whedon started out as a story editor on Roseanne before penning the screenplay for the film Buffy the Vampire Slayer in 1992. After reportedly script-doctoring big-budget blockbusters such as Speed and Twister, this gee… (more)

Birth Name: Joseph Whedon

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: June 23, 1964, Cancer

Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director

User Rating:4.83 out of 5 (109 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Avengers: Age of Ultron

Why Avengers: Age of Ultron Won't Feature a Post-Credits Sequence, According to Joss Whedon

Sound the alarm: Joss Whedon is killing dreams again! The writer-director of Marvel's upcoming Avengers: Age of Ultron told Entertainment Weekly that the new film, which hits theaters May 1, will not feature a post-credits sequence. Post-credits sequ… Read more

Watch See all »

Sat May 23 7:00am
Buffy the Vampire SlayerPhases(Season 2, Episode 15) FX

Things get hairy when Buffy (Sarah Michelle Gellar) tries to save a wily werewolf from becoming a poacher's prize. Oz: Seth Green. Cordelia: Charisma Carpenter. Angel: David Boreanaz. Willow: Alyson Hannigan.

Sat May 23 8:00am
Buffy the Vampire SlayerBewitched, Bothered and Bewildered(Season 2, Episode 16) FX

Cordelia dumps Xander (Nicholas Brendon) on Valentine's Day, but other Sunnydale sweeties want him, thanks to a witch's spell. Buffy: Sarah Michelle Gellar. Cordelia: Charisma Carpenter. Willow: Alyson Hannigan.

Tue May 26 4:20am
Serenity MOMAX

The renegade crew of a space freighter hide a fugitive from a totalitarian regime in 26th-century outer space. During their travels, they accept any work they can get and take on several passengers along the way while running from the feared military force (more…)

More NewsSee all »

The Gentlemen
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: An Oral History of "Hush"

Over the years, Buffy the Vampire Slayer has become the litmus test for feminist drama. But creator …

Showrunners: The Art of Running a TV Show
Showrunners Documentary Chronicles the Rise of TV's Top Creators

For TV fans, showrunners like Joss Whedon, Damon Lindelof, Kurt Sutter and J.J. Abrams are just as f…

Avengers: Age of Ultron
Watch the First Official Trailer for The Avengers: Age of Ultron

The first official trailer for The Avengers 2 has arrived — but it may provide more questions than a…

Stephen Amell
Arrow's Andrew Kreisberg Teases New Love Interests, Villains and Surprising Returns

Can Arrow's consummate hero have it all? The third season of The CW series will dare to answer that…

Peter Dinklage
Emmy Watch: First Time for Fantasy?

Is this the year Game of Thrones finally breaks through the Emmy geek ceiling? Shows with sci-fi, fa…

Amy Acker
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Will the Cellist Bring Coulson Back From the Brink?

Next to finding out how Agent Coulson (Clark Gregg) survived, fans of Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.'s consu…

Details

  • Birth Name: Joseph Whedon
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: June 23, 1964, Cancer
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director
  • User Rating:4.83 out of 5 (109 ratings)
  • Your Rating: