Joss Whedon Celebrity Watchlist

Joss Whedon

A third-generation Hollywood writer, Whedon started out as a story editor on Roseanne before penning the screenplay for the film Buffy the Vampire Slayer in 1992. After reportedly script-doctoring big-budget blockbusters such as Speed and Twister, this gee… (more)

Birth Name: Joseph Whedon

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: June 23, 1964, Cancer

Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(114 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jed Whedon

Jed and Joss Whedon Mourn Loss of Their TV Giant Father

Tom Whedon, father of famed writer/director Joss Whedon, died Thursday at the age of 83. The announcement came from Joss' brother and current Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. executive producer Jed Whedon via Instagram, who explained the death to be of natural… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Help Me
11:42 — Robot Chicken returns for its fourth season, with the help of guest stars Joss Whedon, Ron Moore and Seth MacFarlane! Tila Tequila's A Shot at Love r (more…)
Issue 1: The Long Way Home, Pt. 1
10:30 — The world has changed, but even with hundreds of new slayers working together in squads across the globe, Buffy Summers still has her own demons to fa (more…)
Dangerous, Episode 4
11:11 — Dream-team creators Joss Whedon (TV's Buffy the Vampire Slayer) and John Cassaday (Planetary, Captain America) unleash the astonishing follow up to As (more…)
Gifted, Episode 1
13:32 — Its the series that redefined the X-Men for the 21st century! Now, relive Joss Whedon and John Cassadays Eisner award-winning ASTONISHING X-MEN in an (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat May 28 7:00am
Buffy the Vampire SlayerSeeing Red(Season 6, Episode 19) FX-E

The Slayer's three nerdy nemeses acquire a powerful demonic weapon to use on their foe, and a fateful showdown ensues. Warren: Adam Busch. Jonathan: Danny Strong. Andrew: Tom Lenk. Blond: Amy Hathaway. Frank: Garrett Brawith. Spike: James Marsters. Tara: A (more…)

I’ll Watch36 Watching
Sat May 28 8:00am
Buffy the Vampire SlayerVillains(Season 6, Episode 20) FX-E

Buffy tries to recover from an assassination attempt; Jonathan and Andrew share a jail cell; Warren seeks allies at a demon bar; Anya is confronted by Willow. Rack: Jeff Kober. Warren: Adam Busch. Anya: Emma Caulfield. Andrew: Tom Lenk. Jonathan: Danny Str (more…)

I’ll Watch35 Watching
Sun May 29 7:00am
Buffy the Vampire SlayerTwo to Go(Season 6, Episode 21) FX-E

Part 1 of two. Buffy, Anya and Xander race to the Sunnydale police station to try to save Jonathan and Andrew from a sorceress; Dawn persuades Clem to take her to Rack (Jeff Kober); Spike's stamina and courage are put to the test by a mysterious demon. Cle (more…)

I’ll Watch39 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Avengers: Age of Ultron
Why Avengers: Age of Ultron Won't Feature a Post-Credits Sequence, According to Joss Whedon

Read his full explanation

The Gentlemen
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: An Oral History of "Hush"

Over the years, Buffy the Vampire Slayer has become the litmus test for feminist drama. But creator …

Showrunners: The Art of Running a TV Show
Showrunners Documentary Chronicles the Rise of TV's Top Creators

For TV fans, showrunners like Joss Whedon, Damon Lindelof, Kurt Sutter and J.J. Abrams are just as f…

Avengers: Age of Ultron
Watch the First Official Trailer for The Avengers: Age of Ultron

The first official trailer for The Avengers 2 has arrived — but it may provide more questions than a…

Stephen Amell
Arrow's Andrew Kreisberg Teases New Love Interests, Villains and Surprising Returns

Can Arrow's consummate hero have it all? The third season of The CW series will dare to answer that…

Peter Dinklage
Emmy Watch: First Time for Fantasy?

Is this the year Game of Thrones finally breaks through the Emmy geek ceiling? Shows with sci-fi, fa…