Joss Whedon Celebrity Watchlist

Joss Whedon

A third-generation Hollywood writer, Whedon started out as a story editor on Roseanne before penning the screenplay for the film Buffy the Vampire Slayer in 1992. After reportedly script-doctoring big-budget blockbusters such as Speed and Twister, this gee… (more)

Birth Name: Joseph Whedon

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: June 23, 1964, Cancer

Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(116 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jesse Williams

Joss Whedon Enlists Nathan Fillion, Jesse Williams and Others for Anti-Trump PSA

Joss Whedon returned to Twitter to share his new project Save the Day, a star-studded super PAC urging people to get out and vote -- for Hillary Clinton, that is. In the first video promoting Save the Day, Whedon enlisted a few of his famous friends… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Special Assignment
02:56 — Agent Coulson and Agent May meet with the new Director.
Robbie Gets Angry
01:39 — Robbie threatens Daisy when she shows up at the junkyard.
Yo-Yo Flirts With Mack
02:04 — Sparks fly between the pair when they meet up in Los Angeles.
Daisy's Secret Ally
02:02 — Daisy has a confidant in Yo-Yo.

Watch See all »

Mon Oct 3 1:00pm
Buffy the Vampire SlayerWelcome to the HellmouthNew(Season 1, Episode 1) POP

Student Buffy Summers (Sarah Michelle Gellar) comes to Sunnydale, Cal., where she must stop a team of bloodsuckers from turning her new town into a buffet. Jesse: Eric Balfour. Luke: Brian Thompson. Darla: Julie Benz. Willow: Alyson Hannigan. Angel: David (more…)

I’ll Watch280 Watching
Mon Oct 3 2:00pm
Buffy the Vampire SlayerThe HarvestNew(Season 1, Episode 2) POP

In Part 2 of the opener, Giles and Willow (Alyson Hannigan) learn of the town's past, while Buffy races to stop a slaughter that would herald the end of the world. Master: Mark Metcalf. Giles: Anthony S. Head. Buffy: Sarah Michelle Gellar. Xander: Nicholas (more…)

I’ll Watch110 Watching
Mon Oct 3 3:00pm
Buffy the Vampire SlayerThe WitchNew(Season 1, Episode 3) POP

Cheerleading tryouts turn tragic when a prospective pom-pom girl bursts into flames. Could Buffy's new friend be practicing black magic instead of cheers? Xander: Nicholas Brendon. Willow: Alyson Hannigan. Giles: Anthony S. Head. Buffy: Sarah Michelle Gell (more…)

I’ll Watch65 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jed Whedon
Jed and Joss Whedon Mourn Loss of Their TV Giant Father

Tom was a writer on The Golden Girls, Benson and more

Avengers: Age of Ultron
Why Avengers: Age of Ultron Won't Feature a Post-Credits Sequence, According to Joss Whedon

Read his full explanation

The Gentlemen
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: An Oral History of "Hush"

Over the years, Buffy the Vampire Slayer has become the litmus test for feminist drama. But creator …

Showrunners: The Art of Running a TV Show
Showrunners Documentary Chronicles the Rise of TV's Top Creators

For TV fans, showrunners like Joss Whedon, Damon Lindelof, Kurt Sutter and J.J. Abrams are just as f…

Avengers: Age of Ultron
Watch the First Official Trailer for The Avengers: Age of Ultron

The first official trailer for The Avengers 2 has arrived — but it may provide more questions than a…

Stephen Amell
Arrow's Andrew Kreisberg Teases New Love Interests, Villains and Surprising Returns

Can Arrow's consummate hero have it all? The third season of The CW series will dare to answer that…

Details

  • Birth Name: Joseph Whedon
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: June 23, 1964, Cancer
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Adam Rodriguez, Criminal Minds
Criminal Minds: Meet the BAU's newest agent!

Get to know the BAU's new agent