Joss Whedon Celebrity Watchlist

Joss Whedon

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

A third-generation Hollywood writer, Whedon started out as a story editor on Roseanne before penning the screenplay for the film Buffy the Vampire Slayer in 1992. After reportedly script-doctoring big-budget blockbusters such as Speed and Twister, this gee… (more)

Birth Name: Joseph Whedon

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: June 23, 1964, Cancer

Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director

User Rating:4.83 out of 5 (109 ratings)

Your Rating:

Joss Whedon Photos

  • Joss Whedon and Eliza Dushku - The Fox All-Star Party At The Pier at the Santa Monica Pier, July 14, 2008
    Photo By: Jordan Strauss/WireImage.com
  • Joss Whedon, "Once More With Feeling" CD Release
    Photo By: Justin Kahn/WireImage.com
  • James Marsters, Joss Whedon, and Amber Benson at the AFI Awards 2001
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • James Marsters, Joss Whedon, and Amber Benson - AFI Awards 2002
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com