Joss WhedonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

A third-generation Hollywood writer, Whedon started out as a story editor on Roseanne before penning the screenplay for the film Buffy the Vampire Slayer in 1992. After reportedly script-doctoring big-budget blockbusters such as Speed and Twister, this gee… (more)

Birth Name: Joseph Whedon

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: June 23, 1964, Cancer

Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director

User Rating: (109 ratings)

Your Rating:

Peter Dinklage
Emmy Watch: First Time for Fantasy?

Jun 26, 2014 7:00 AM EDT

Chloe Bennet, Clark Gregg
Meet the Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.

Sep 30, 2013 8:40 PM EDT

Show More

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop