Joss WhedonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

A third-generation Hollywood writer, Whedon started out as a story editor on Roseanne before penning the screenplay for the film Buffy the Vampire Slayer in 1992. After reportedly script-doctoring big-budget blockbusters such as Speed and Twister, this gee… (more)

Birth Name: Joseph Whedon

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: June 23, 1964, Cancer

Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director

User Rating: (109 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Gentlemen
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: An Oral History of "Hush"

Over the years, Buffy the Vampire Slayer has become the litmus test for feminist drama. Bu…

Showrunners: The Art of Running a TV Show
Showrunners Documentary Chronicles the Rise of TV's Top Creators

For TV fans, showrunners like Joss Whedon, Damon Lindelof, Kurt Sutter and J.J. Abrams are…

Watch See all »

Wed Jan 28 9:00pm
Serenity MOMAX

The renegade crew of a space freighter hide a fugitive from a totalitarian regime in 26th-century outer space. During their travels, they accept any work they can get and take on several passengers along the way while running from the feared military force (more…)

Sat Jan 31 7:30am
Buffy the Vampire SlayerHelp(Season 7, Episode 4) FX-E

Novice counselor Buffy gropes for words of wisdom for Sunnydale High students, but is left speechless by Cassie (Azura Skye), a teen who calmly predicts her own death. Mike: J. Barton. Amanda: Sarah Hagan. Peter Nichols: Zachary Bryan. Tomas: Rick Gonzalez (more…)

Wed Feb 4 2:30pm
Serenity HBO

The renegade crew of a space freighter hide a fugitive from a totalitarian regime in 26th-century outer space. During their travels, they accept any work they can get and take on several passengers along the way while running from the feared military force (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop