Joss WhedonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

A third-generation Hollywood writer, Whedon started out as a story editor on Roseanne before penning the screenplay for the film Buffy the Vampire Slayer in 1992. After reportedly script-doctoring big-budget blockbusters such as Speed and Twister, this gee… (more)

Birth Name: Joseph Whedon

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: June 23, 1964, Cancer

Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director

User Rating: (109 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Gentlemen
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: An Oral History of "Hush"

Over the years, Buffy the Vampire Slayer has become the litmus test for feminist drama. Bu…

Showrunners: The Art of Running a TV Show
Showrunners Documentary Chronicles the Rise of TV's Top Creators

For TV fans, showrunners like Joss Whedon, Damon Lindelof, Kurt Sutter and J.J. Abrams are…

Watch See all »

Sat Feb 28 7:00am
Buffy the Vampire SlayerStoryteller(Season 7, Episode 16) FX-E

Andrew (Tom Lenk) irritates the Scoobies by filming their activities for a documentary on Buffy as Sunnydale High is rocked by a sudden outbreak of student violence; Xander and Anya reconsider their relationship. Kennedy: Iyari Limon. Principal Wood: D.B (more…)

Sun Mar 1 7:00am
Buffy the Vampire SlayerLies My Parents Told Me(Season 7, Episode 17) FX-E

The Scoobies' failure to nullify the First's hold on Spike inspires Wood to pursue a vendetta as the vampire relives the day his soul was taken away. Anne: Caroline Lagerfelt. Drusilla: Juliet Landau. Young Robin Wood: Damani Roberts. Vamp: Ira Steck. Kenn (more…)

Sun Mar 1 8:00am
Buffy the Vampire SlayerDirty Girls(Season 7, Episode 18) FX-E

Buffy's old nemesis Faith (Eliza Dushku) returns to Sunnydale and helps the Scoobies combat an ally of the First, an evil preacher who preys on young women with a knife. Caleb: Nathan Fillion. Molly: Clara Bryant. Kennedy: Iyari Limon. Vi: Felicity Day.

Shop