Joss Whedon Celebrity Watchlist

Joss Whedon

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

A third-generation Hollywood writer, Whedon started out as a story editor on Roseanne before penning the screenplay for the film Buffy the Vampire Slayer in 1992. After reportedly script-doctoring big-budget blockbusters such as Speed and Twister, this gee… (more)

Birth Name: Joseph Whedon

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: June 23, 1964, Cancer

Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director

User Rating:4.83 out of 5 (109 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Gentlemen
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: An Oral History of "Hush"

Over the years, Buffy the Vampire Slayer has become the litmus test for feminist drama. But creator …

Showrunners: The Art of Running a TV Show
Showrunners Documentary Chronicles the Rise of TV's Top Creators

For TV fans, showrunners like Joss Whedon, Damon Lindelof, Kurt Sutter and J.J. Abrams are just as f…

Avengers: Age of Ultron
Watch the First Official Trailer for The Avengers: Age of Ultron

The first official trailer for The Avengers 2 has arrived — but it may provide more questions than a…

Stephen Amell
Arrow's Andrew Kreisberg Teases New Love Interests, Villains and Surprising Returns

Can Arrow's consummate hero have it all? The third season of The CW series will dare to answer that…

Peter Dinklage
Emmy Watch: First Time for Fantasy?

Is this the year Game of Thrones finally breaks through the Emmy geek ceiling? Shows with sci-fi, fa…

Amy Acker
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Will the Cellist Bring Coulson Back From the Brink?

Next to finding out how Agent Coulson (Clark Gregg) survived, fans of Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.'s consu…

Watch See all »

Wed Apr 1 7:00am
Buffy the Vampire SlayerOut of Mind, Out of Sight(Season 1, Episode 11) FX

A violent entity torments Cordelia (Charisma Carpenter), who gets some help from Buffy's crew and a vampire named Angel (David Boreanaz). Mr. Snyder: Armin Shimerman. Mitch: Ryan Bittle. Harmony: Mercedes McNab. Ms. Miller: Denise Dowse.

Sat Apr 4 7:00am
Buffy the Vampire SlayerProphecy Girl(Season 1, Episode 12) FX

Xander and Angel race to save Buffy from a fateful meeting with the Master, while Cordelia (Charisma Carpenter) joins the battle against an army of vampires. Buffy: Sarah Michelle Gellar. Giles: Anthony S. Head. Willow: Alyson Hannigan.

Sat Apr 4 8:00am
Buffy the Vampire SlayerWhen She Was Bad(Season 2, Episode 1) FX

Dreams of the Master prompt Buffy (Sarah Michelle Gellar) to distance herself from the gang, who are soon targeted by new vamps looking to catch the Slayer. Giles: Anthony Stewart Head. Willow: Alyson Hannigan. Xander: Nicholas Brendon.