Josh Turner Celebrity Watchlist

Josh Turner

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Josh Otis Turner

Birth Place: Hannah, SC

Birthday: November 20, 1977, Scorpio

Profession: Country singer

User Rating:4.51 out of 5 (89 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Introduced to country music by his grandmother.
  • Influences include Hank Williams, Randy Travis, John Anderson, Johnny Cash and Vern Gosdin.
  • Made his public singing debut in church at age 5 with the song "Arky Arky."
  • Developed a vocal lesion in the mid-'90s, due in part to working around chemicals in an agricultural warehouse. He had to cease singing for a year while it healed.
  • Was a classmate of American Idol contestant Melinda Doolittle at Belmont University.
  • Wrote breakthrough hit "Long Black Train" after listening to a Hank Williams box set while at the Belmont library. 
  • Released his debut full-length album, Long Black Train, in October 2003. It went on to sell more than 1 million copies.

Awards

  • 2004, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Breakthrough Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2007, CMT Music Awards — Male Video of the Year: Nominee

Relationships

  • Hampton Otis Turner — Son
  • Joe Turner — Father
  • Carrie Turner — Sister
  • Colby Lynch Turner — Son
  • Karen Turner — Mother
  • Crawford Marion Turner — Son
  • Jennifer Ford Turner — Wife
  • Matt Turner — Brother

College

  • Belmont University, Nashville, TN (BA in Music, 2001); attended Francis Marion University, Florence, SC (1996-98)