Josh Stamberg Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Joshua Collins Stamberg

Birth Place: Washington, DC

Birthday: January 4, 1970, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.55 out of 5 (22 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Played soccer in college
  • Is the only child of NPR’s Susan Stamberg, the original host of All Things Considered.
  • Developed a love for theater and acting when he was cast in a school production of Fiddler on the Roof.
  • Did voice work in 1994 for the movie Normandy: The Great Crusade.
  • First TV job was a guest role on Spin City. 
  • Gained industry recognition in 2003 for his two-episode guest appearance as a gay paintballer on Six Feet Under.

Relationships

  • Louis C. Stamberg — Father
  • Vivian Stamberg — Daughter
  • Myndy Crist — Wife
  • Susan Stamberg — Mother

College

  • University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop