Josh SchwartzCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Joshua Ian Schwartz

Birth Place: Providence, RI

Birthday: August 6, 1976, Leo

Profession: Writer, Creator, Producer

User Rating: (6 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was inspired to create The O.C. while attending film school at the University of Southern California, where he first experienced the affluent Orange County culture portrayed on the show.
  • Dropped out of USC after he sold his first feature script, Providence, for $500,000, which was ultimately never produced.
  • Became the youngest person to ever create and produce a drama for network television at the age of 26.
  • Met his wife through The O.C. star Rachel Bilson.
  • During the 2008-09 television season, his shows Chuck and Gossip Girls aired opposite each other in the same time slot on two different networks.
  • Joined forces with one of his creative partners, Stephanie Savage, to launch the production company Fake Empire.

Relationships

  • Steve Schwartz — Father
  • Katie — Sister
  • Jill Stonerock — Wife
  • Honey Schwartz — Mother
  • Dan Schwartz — Brother

College

  • Attended University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop