Josh Lucas Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Boasting leading-man looks, Lucas first moved to Hollywood after high school and soon landed small-screen guest appearances. In the '90s he worked both on Australian TV and the New York stage before returning to the West Coast. His career finally took off… (more)

Birth Name: Joshua Lucas Maurer

Birth Place: Little Rock, Arkansas, United States

Birthday: June 20, 1971, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating:3.76 out of 5 (158 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

Boasting leading-man looks, Lucas first moved to Hollywood after high school and soon landed small-screen guest appearances. In the '90s he worked both on Australian TV and the New York stage before returning to the West Coast. His career finally took off in the '00s with a variety of supporting turns that showed his range — a sleazy yuppie in American Psycho (2000), a mathematician in A Beautiful Mind (2001) and a villain in Hulk (2003). The 2002 romantic comedy Sweet Home Alabama allowed Lucas to flex his sex appeal, and he went on to appear in a supporting role as a love interest opposite Jennifer Lopez in An Unfinished Life (2005). Capitalizing on his undeniable appeal, he flexed his muscles for parts in action films including the less-than-stellar Stealth (2005) and the doomed Poseidon (2006). After taking on the real-life role of an inspirational basketball coach in Glory Road (2006), he offered narration for the Ken Burns documentary War and participated in a documentary project for the National Endowment of the Arts called Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience. Next, the hearthrob embraced darker characters in the thriller Stolen (2009), the horror indie Tell Tale (2009), and the indie drama William Vincent (2010). Off-screen, he pursues numerous theater projects and supports causes such as the Creative Coalition and YouthAids.

Fast Facts

  • Parents were peace/anti-nuclear activists who moved frequently while he was young. As a result, he lived in 30 different places before he turned 13.
  • His family did not have a TV until 1984, when they purchased one to watch the Olympics.
  • Realized he wanted to become an actor in 1987 when he was mesmerized by Michael Douglas's Oscar-winning portrayal of Gordon Gekko in Wall Street.
  • Made film debut in 1993's Alive.
  • As an up-and-coming actor, he appeared in a number of off-Broadway shows in New York, including Terrence McNally's controversial drama Corpus Christi in 1998.
  • Made his Broadway debut in 2005 in a revival of Tennessee Williams' The Glass Menagerie.
  • Put on 43lbs. for the part of Texas Western coach Don Haskins in Glory Road (2006).
  • In 2008, he appeared in an off-Broadway production of Fault Lines, a play directed by David Schwimmer.
  • Portrayed a crime boss opposite James Franco in the drama William Vincent, an independent feature that premiered at the Tribeca Film Festival in 2010.

Awards

  • 2001, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Jessica Ciencin Henriquez — Ex-wife
  • Michelle Maurer — Mother
  • Don Maurer — Father
  • Salma Hayek — Ex-significant Other
  • Noah Rev Maurer — Son
  • Rachel McAdams — Ex-significant Other

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop