Josh Hutcherson Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Joshua Ryan Hutcherson

Birth Place: Union, Kentucky, United States

Birthday: October 12, 1992, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.66 out of 5 (918 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Dreamed of acting since age 4 and began acting at 9.
  • First role was in House Blend, a WB comedy pilot that wasn't picked up.
  • Provided the movement for the animated Hero Boy in The Polar Express (2004), wearing a black body suit covered with motion sensors to aid in the animation process.
  • Won the 2006 Young Artists Award for Best Performance in a Feature Film, Leading Young Actor (Zathura).
  • Was in the running for the lead role in the 2012 Spider-Man film. Andrew Garfield scored the role.
  • Made debut as an executive producer with the 2011 film Detention.

Awards

  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2013, People's Choice Awards — Favorite On-Screen Chemistry: Winner

Relationships

  • Connor Hutcherson — Brother
  • Chris Hutcherson — Father
  • Michelle Hutcherson — Mother
  • Claudia Traisac — Significant Other

Shop