Josh HopkinsCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: William Joshua Hopkins

Birth Place: Lexington, KY

Birthday: September 12, 1970, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (127 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Is the son of former Republican congressman Larry Hopkins, who ran unsuccessfully for governor of Kentucky in 1991.
  • Made his Broadway debut in 1994 as an understudy in Picnic.
  • Played a helicopter pilot in 2000's The Perfect Storm.
  • In 2001, he joined Ally McBeal as attorney Raymond Millbury and made his singing debut on the show.
  • Performed at Lollapalooza in 2007 after gaining exposure on Myspace with his comedic song "Feigning Interest."
  • Plays the guitar and writes many of the songs his character performs on ABC's Cougar Town.
  • Plays an ad executive in the 2010 film comedy Lebanon, PA, which debuted that year at the SXSW Film Festival.
  • Hosts a video series on teen driving, Street Skills.

Relationships

  • Carolyn Hopkins — Mother
  • Larry J. Hopkins — Father
  • Shae Hopkins — Sister
  • Tara Hopkins — Sister

College

  • Attended Auburn University, Auburn, AL

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop