Josh DuhamelCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

It's not surprising that one-time quarterback Duhamel initially dreamed of playing football professionally. But when his sports aspirations didn't work out, this handsome college dropout turned to modeling, and beat out Ashton Kutcher, among others, for th… (more)

Birth Name: Joshua David Duhamel

Birth Place: Minot, North Dakota, United States

Birthday: November 14, 1972, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Model

User Rating: (309 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

It's not surprising that one-time quarterback Duhamel initially dreamed of playing football professionally. But when his sports aspirations didn't work out, this handsome college dropout turned to modeling, and beat out Ashton Kutcher, among others, for the International Modeling and Talent Association Male Model of the Year in 1997. He transitioned to acting with a four-year stint as a charming conman on the soap All My Children, a role that earned him a Daytime Emmy award, then jumped to prime time on Las Vegas in 2003. A career on the big screen came next, with starring roles in Win a Date with Tad Hamilton!, Transformers and its 2009 sequel, and When in Rome. Duhamel has thrived in his personal life as well, finally earning his bachelor's degree in 2005, and marrying his one-time crush, Black Eyed Peas singer Stacy Ferguson (AKA Fergie), in 2009, after a courtship that lasted more than four years.

Fast Facts

  • Played quarterback for his college football team. 
  • Dreamed of a career in dentistry, but dropped out of college one credit shy of a biology degree after failing to get into dental school.
  • One of his earliest acting jobs was in Christina Aguilera's "Genie in a Bottle" video.
  • Worked in a Gap stockroom in his early days in California; by 2004, he was appearing alongside Sarah Jessica Parker and Mary J. Blige in a holiday ad campaign for the company.
  • Co-owns Ten North Main, an upscale restaurant in his home town of Minot, ND.

Relationships

  • McKenzee Duhamel — Sister
  • Ashlee Duhamel — Sister
  • Kassidy Duhamel — Sister
  • Larry Duhamel — Father
  • Bonny Duhamel — Mother
  • Fergie — Wife
  • Axl Jack Duhamel — Son
  • Kristy Pierce — Ex-fiancée

College

  • Minot State University, Minot, North Dakota, United States (2005)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop